Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 04:01 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

I'll check that and be right back. My floppy drive is in the wrong 'puter right now. I've got to shut down and change it over.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 04:13 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

In the Bios it is set as DVD rom as first boot device with my HD as the 2nd device. Hitting f6 while the cursor is flashing brings me to the boot menu I described earlier and doing nothing goes straight to the windows cd loading files. I can't get this blue screen you mentioned to show.

I should point out that I went back to the original BIOS that came with the board as windows installed with it no problem before but I'm still getting the same results.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 04:18 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

It seems odd to me but could the new proc be doing this even though it works with Ubuntu? Everything else installed now is the same as it was when I originally installed windows.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 04:28 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

When all else fails recheck the obvious, since thats a P35 is the bios Wolfdale compatible, maybe recheck your sata connections to the motherboard?...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 04:35 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

Yup, I replaced an E8400 CO with another E8400 CO. The first one ran great for 10 months. I got a new one because I now have two rigs and my ram on this board should allow a higher OC, my old E8400 could only do 3.8GHz.

I'll replace all sata cables and be right back.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 04:47 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

Another BSOD. I found a few posts online with simular problems but never find a solution or at least no one that posted that the problem was fixed. The F6 driver instal was mentioned a few times, I wish I could get to that screen.

I'm thinking of trying the newest beta BIOS. The EP35-DS4 has a bios that fixes raid/AHCI issues. Mine, a P35-DS4 seems to have BIOSes following the same pattern as the EP35 version so I suspect thats what the Beta Bios might do.

If that doesn't work I think I'll swap processors and see what happens.

My next puchase was going to be a faster set of DDR3 for my other rig but P45 DDR2 boards are starting to look interesting.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 05:02 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,642

My System Specs

Default

The screen that Cmetaphor talks about is only seen when you install a new OS. It's the very first flag that Windows shows at installation. If nothing is done (ie. hitting F6), Windows continues to load the files needed for the installation.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 05:11 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

Well the good news is I don't have to trouble shoot anymore. The bad news is the BIOS flash killed it dead! It powers on for about 2 seconds and then tries again. The dual bios should kick in at this point and recover it but it doesn't.

I was doing a new instal. I had wiped the drive using my other computer so it was a blank drive.

Well I had 10 months of pretty smooth computer building. I built 2 computers from scratch and didn't run into any dead hardware or major issues until trying to rebuild the first computer. I guess it had to happen eventually.

So it looks like I'll be needing a new Mobo.

Thanks everyone for sticking with me on this but the battle appears lost.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 05:43 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

If your comp never showed "Press any key to boot from CD" then it's possible your optical drive wasn't working properly at all or the disc was too badly scratched to be of use.

As for your new predicament. Anything happen when you pull the cmos battery out, move the "clear cmos" jumper over to the "clear" setting, bake for 5-10 minutes, then move the jumper back to the standard position and replace the battery. **All of that should be done with PSU standby power to OFF btw** See what happens... sorry we weren't of more help...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 06:55 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

I'll try what you have suggested.

I tried using both my windows cd's and both look flawless. The drive did work for installing Ubuntu and burning Ubuntu, UBCD and memtest.

When I wiped my drives I just deleted the partitions. Could it be picking up that there was an operating system there and thats why it went to the boot manager menu or went straight to loading Windows files for installation. (thought of this a little late).

I've been looking at the Asus P5Q pro and P5Q E. I hold nothing against Gigabyte but wouldn't mind trying something different. That's if I can't resurect this mobo.

i'll let you know if I can get it to post.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes