Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 01:12 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

Never thought of it (or new about that actually).

If I restart and hit F6 while booting will it be fairly apparent what I should do once I get there? I've never seen the screen that will come up.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 01:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
If I may I'll try jumping in and lending some small advice (although you may have tried this already) even if windows installations are detecting your hard drives properly, have you tried specifying the sata drivers by hand using F6 at the beginning of the install? I've had issues like that before where the XP SP2/SP3 disk would detect the drive properly, but when it came time to actually install it would BSOD on me. Just my two cents
Considering this is a brand new board and that he has his bios set to IDE Compatible he should be having no problems.

But it is a possibility.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 01:18 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

Nope, this board is 10 months old and worked great up till now. Just the processor is new. But it does work fine with Ubuntu installes so I don't suspect the processor.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 01:21 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

Am I trying to acess the boot menu here because that is F12 on my board. I went into F12 and selected the cd-rom but it blue sreened again. I'm trying on my other blank drive now.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 01:22 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreqE1 View Post
Nope, this board is 10 months old and worked great up till now. Just the processor is new. But it does work fine with Ubuntu installes so I don't suspect the processor.
Just a stab in the dark, but have you updated the Bios recently...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 01:22 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreqE1 View Post
Never thought of it (or new about that actually).

If I restart and hit F6 while booting will it be fairly apparent what I should do once I get there? I've never seen the screen that will come up.
When you "press any key to load from CD" you screen should go blue and at the very bottom it will say "Press F6 to specify additional SCSI/RAID drivers" press F6 then a bunch of times then wait till it asks you to insert a floppy with the drivers on them. Make sure they're the newest ones!

@enaberif: My Crosshair has this exact same problem. XP SP2 install disk will detect the drivers and attempt to install... then BSOD. With the latest drivers on a floppy = no issues.

Also, remember that the Ubuntu you used is 8.04 - Hardy Heron, which is much much newer than XP SP2 and has more recent drivers. Also, it uses a RAMdisk to load the OS untill you actually install it physically on your hard drive(s).
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 01:26 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

I updated the BIOS quite awhile ago and it ran fine after for quite awhile.

I'll go to gigabytes site and download the latest drivers to put on a floppy. I'll get back to you in a bit.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 01:47 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

I've downloaded the drivers and put them on a floppy. before I shut down to switch over my floppy drive I want to make sure I have a BIOS setting correct.

There is an option to set the sata 0-3 ports to native IDE. You can enable or dissable. Enabled allows native mode and disabled is for legacy. I assume I should have it enabled?
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 02:16 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

I have the windows cd in the drive and a floppy ready with the drivers. when I start it up it gets to the point where it is asking if I want to boot from cd with a black background and a flashing cursor. I hit enter or F6 at that point hoping it will bring up the blue screen you mention but instead it comes up with a black screen with Windows Boot Manager at the top.

I can chose
windows setup [EMS Enabled]

I can press F8 for advanced options or

I can run the windows memory diagnostic.

If I wait a bit longer for the blue screen it just starts loading the windows files, then of course it BSOD.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 03:44 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Your boot order is incorrect then. Go into your BIOS and make sure CD-Rom comes first in the boot order. Then try the F6 thing I mentioned in my previous post.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes