Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 05:59 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

Thanks sswilson. Thats how I had it before but I did use a boot manager I downloaded. I seem to remember something about it being easy if you install XP first but if you had Vista already installed you needed some other program (can't remember the name right now).

Man, my brain goes to mush without sleep. I used to stay up 24 hours without breaking a sweat just a few years ago but now, sheesh, total mush. I'm going to bed now and am going to work on all this in the morning when my head is clearer.

Thanks again everyone and I will check out Imgburn and look into that UBCD I just burned in the morning as well. I think a good run of Memtest wouldn't hurt either.

Good night and Happy Thanksgiving everyone.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 12:50 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

Well my saga continues. Sorry for the long post but I'm a slow typer and I'm trying to give all the info I can in anticipation of questions you may have.


I figured my OS instal was borked but my hardware was OK because Ubuntu worked off the live CD.

I put in my Ascents, started up Memtest and went to bed. No errors so I assume they are good. Since then I've tested my Ballistix by running them both individually for 2 passes each, no errors.

I put both my HD's in my other pc and deleted all partitions. I put just one drive back into my problem PC with 1 stick of my Ascents, cleared c-mos, and reconfigured the bios. Popped in my windows CD and attempted an install. It blue screens with the same error message right after it goes through the loading files routine. So I thought maybe it's my hardrive and switched it for the other one, same thing happens. I tried both drives individually with both sticks of ram individually in all four slots. Thats a lot of reseting and parts swapping believe me. I should point out that I shut the power supply off, unplug it and hit the power button once everytime before going into the case as well as ground myself to the case.

I went through the same routine with my Ballistix with the exact same results (lots more reseting and swapping).

Other things I've tried;

1/ Swapped video card out using driver sweeper.

2/ Installed floppy drive, tried with it enabled and dissabled. I then removed the floppy drive and diabled it each time I cleared c-mos.

3/ I unplugged the front audio panel and usb ports.

4/ Tried it with onboard audio disabled and enabled.

5/ Switched sata ports and cables. Then I tried the extra onboard Gigabyte sata controller.

6/ I even tried a different mouse and went as far as changing which outlets(?) I'm using on my modular power supply (grasping at straws, I know).

7/ Changed monitors.

I figured Ubuntu worked off the live CD so I'd try to install it even though I really don't want to use it. It freakin works! It installed and runs flawlessly as far as I can tell.

WTF?

Any clue as to what's going on? I'm at a loss.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 12:53 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

out of curiosity are you setting up your proper voltage, timings and speed for the memory?
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 12:55 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,411

My System Specs

Default

Did you turn off AHCI (or whatever the hell it's called) and set your drives for IDE mode?

Everything you've done still points to an OS issue, but it's now looking like something set in bios.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 12:55 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

Yup, I've done that so many times now that I don't think I'll even try OCing for a few days after I get this working, Lol. If I get it working...
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 12:56 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

I'm doing all this with it set for IDE mode, no raid or AHCI
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 12:59 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

got another video card or power supply?
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 01:02 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

I've tried with a GTS 512 and a HD 4850. I have the power supply in the comp I'm using now that I could switch out but if that was the problem would the Ubuntu install work?
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 01:06 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

I have a 2nd Windows CD do you think that might help? The CD I was using looks perfect but...
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old October 13, 2008, 01:09 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

If I may I'll try jumping in and lending some small advice (although you may have tried this already) even if windows installations are detecting your hard drives properly, have you tried specifying the sata drivers by hand using F6 at the beginning of the install? I've had issues like that before where the XP SP2/SP3 disk would detect the drive properly, but when it came time to actually install it would BSOD on me. Just my two cents
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes