Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 02:53 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default Hard lock

Well thought I'd ask around and see what suggestions you guys can give me...

Basically my "home server" is running Server 2008 Standard (fully legit via MSDNAA) and I've used Vista drivers for the chipset, graphics, sound (nForce 4 AMD, GeForce 7100GS, Realtek AC'97).

So at random times, usually more than once a day, it'll just totally lock up and become inaccessible over the network but whatever was on the screen is "stuck" there. Hitting the reset button gets it back up and running.

Now there's just way too many variables in fixing this problem, so let's hear what you have for me to try first.

A side note, it was working fine with Server 2003 Enterprise SP2 (non-R2) before hand but I felt like giving Server 2008 a shot, though perhaps this is the problem itself.

Specs:
AMD Athlon64 3200+
ASUS A8N-E
2x512MB DDR-400 Kingston Value
2x120GB in RAID1 (1 partition for OS, other for storage)
40GB (from PS2) for downloads
160GB (WD IDE) for media files
ASUS 7100GS
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 02:57 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Check system logs FIRST.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 03:13 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,517
Default

Why Vista drivers ?
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 04:45 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post
Check system logs FIRST.
Nothing in them. Just says that the shutdown was unexpected. As if I didn't already know that
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Why Vista drivers ?
Because there aren't any Server 2008 drivers? I had to disable DEP to get the Realtek drivers to work, though NVIDA's installed fine with DEP enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 05:02 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

board or mem, more likely board if image is still on screen. unless cpu is undervolted...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 05:12 PM
Dizz's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
So at random times, usually more than once a day, it'll just totally lock up and become inaccessible over the network but whatever was on the screen is "stuck" there. Hitting the reset button gets it back up and running.
I have found that issues like this are usually caused by one of the following:

1. HDD issues such as a bad sector.
2. Network Card/Chip driver issues
3. A faulty patch cable

Regards, Dizz
__________________
________________
MoBo:
Asus P5Q-Pro
OS: WinXP Pro_SP3

CPU: Q6600 - 3.6GHz 8x450 - 24/7 Stable
VCore: 1.45v - BIOS Setting
HSF: Ultra 120 with NF-P12 Fan x 2
Temp: TCase 41c Hotest Tj 62c

GPU: HIS IceQ3 Turbo HD3870
Temp: Celcius 29-36 Degrees - Idle
Disp: Dual 19" Standard 1280x1024

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 06:25 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizz View Post
I have found that issues like this are usually caused by one of the following:

1. HDD issues such as a bad sector.
2. Network Card/Chip driver issues
3. A faulty patch cable

Regards, Dizz
Patch cable is fairly new, replaced it about a month ago with CAT6 (gigabit network).

I've personally been thinking it's one of my hard drives but I haven't gotten around to figuring out which. I know my 160GB makes a constant clicking sound and the 40GB PS2 one takes a while to spin up during POST, so those are my first culprits. Though as far as I can tell no data is being lost/corrupted yet.

I'm going to run MemTest tonight just to make sure it's not that.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 06:45 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Have you gotten any SMART readouts on both drives yet? Any weird stuff?
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2008, 05:27 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MpG View Post
Have you gotten any SMART readouts on both drives yet? Any weird stuff?
They all appear to pass. The drives in RAID1 I cannot see individually but the NVIDIA RAID program thing says both pass SMART.

I unplugged my suspected 160GB hdd last night and it still hard locked over the course of the night. I unplugged my 40GB this morning and I'll see if it's still running when I get home from school. If it's not, then either it's my RAID1 drives, the OS/drivers, or memory (didn't run memtest last night). Though of course there's still other possibilities too but I think those are probably the main ones I should get out of the way first.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2008, 05:59 AM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post
board or mem, more likely board if image is still on screen. unless cpu is undervolted...
I'm going to agree with this, sounds like the cpu isn't getting enough voltage.
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes