Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2008, 10:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 29
Default sata hard drive formatting issue in XP

Just received my parts for my new build, got it all assembled and set the bios up? went to install XP and it needed to format my 500gb sata hard drive and after 40 minutes it came back saying it could not do it .. to full or damaged or?? Bad hard drive? That would suck another 3 week wait! Any ideas? I did not use the f6 because the bios saw my hard drive???
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2008, 10:45 PM
arekieh's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 819
Default

Hey man,
Dont give up, before you do try formatting with a live linux cd like gparted. Its basically a linux kernel thats solely for editing partitions and formatting drives. Handy program.
GParted -- Welcome

If that doesnt work, i would send the drive in for an RMA
Good luck
__________________
Mobo: Asus P6T Deluxe | CPU: i7 940 | Ram: 3x2 GB | HSF: CM V8 | GPU: HD 6950 | PSU: PCP&C 750W | ]HDD: WD 500gb x3, 120GB Vertex 2 | Case: Antec 1200 | Monitor: 3x Asus VE247H | OS: Win7 Ultimate x64
My Trading Rep:
HWC
OCN
Heat
Ebay

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2008, 11:19 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Did you set your sata as IDE and not RAID in the bios?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2008, 11:53 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,635
Default

Did you do a full format or a quick format?

Full format does a check of the disk to confirm everything is good. If this fails then generally there is a problem with the drive.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 04:19 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 29
Default first build issues with sata and XP

I will confirm but pretty sure it was set as raid and not ide and did the full not the quick .... ordered from NCIX will local Computer stores replace the drive for me or does it have to go back to NCIX?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 04:25 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Well, you could always forget about all the neato little apps and stuff and go back to basic, get a win98 start up disk. sounds strange, but, its bout the best tool ive ever had to scramble for.
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 05:12 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 29
Default

in the bios it says "sata ahci" => should this be enabled or disabled when plan is to use XP?

also "sata port 0-3 native mode" => should this B enabled or disabled?

I disabled the serial and parralel ports

what about the onboard IDE controller?

The hard drive shows up under IDE channel 0 master and the CDROM shows up under IDE channel 1 master ... ??

Any ideas as to what they should show as?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 06:14 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 29
Default

in the bios it says "sata ahci" => should this be enabled or disabled when plan is to use XP?

also "sata port 0-3 native mode" => should this B enabled or disabled?
Originally I had these set to disabled because I read somewhere that XP has a problem with sata drives and the bios detected both my DVD rom and HD, I tried switching to AHCI and enabled and my bios did not find my harddrive and DVD rom?

The problem was that XP could not format my 500 GB HD ... I was only using a single partition "C" I am guessing it is a bad hard drive .... how can I be sure?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 06:46 AM
arekieh's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 819
Default

As i said, run gparted
and try formatting it with it. Gparted has fix many "ruined" drives for me
__________________
Mobo: Asus P6T Deluxe | CPU: i7 940 | Ram: 3x2 GB | HSF: CM V8 | GPU: HD 6950 | PSU: PCP&C 750W | ]HDD: WD 500gb x3, 120GB Vertex 2 | Case: Antec 1200 | Monitor: 3x Asus VE247H | OS: Win7 Ultimate x64
My Trading Rep:
HWC
OCN
Heat
Ebay

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 07:30 AM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

he said that it was set to RAID.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes