Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2008, 03:59 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default Weird Vista Issue

So here is a weird one. When i am downloading or really just having my computer on. For what ever reason my nic stops working properly. It still registers a connection but i can't do anything network related. (including connecting to my router). If i reboot it works fine. I have disabled the power management on my nic. Any ideas?

i am running the following.

Vista Home Premium 64
Asus P5Q Pro
Atheros On Board Nic
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2008, 10:07 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

are you by chance running a broadband wireless router / modem that your ISP has given you, and loosing said connection mostly while wireless but occasionally while wired?
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2008, 10:46 PM
arekieh's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 819
Default

This happened to me for months and it pissed me off so much, i updated my router firmware, and bam it was fine.
Just try updating your firmware. Might sound stupid but it solved it for me.
__________________
Mobo: Asus P6T Deluxe | CPU: i7 940 | Ram: 3x2 GB | HSF: CM V8 | GPU: HD 6950 | PSU: PCP&C 750W | ]HDD: WD 500gb x3, 120GB Vertex 2 | Case: Antec 1200 | Monitor: 3x Asus VE247H | OS: Win7 Ultimate x64
My Trading Rep:
HWC
OCN
Heat
Ebay

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2008, 11:54 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,583
Default

What router do you run?

If its a linksys I suggest uploading the Tomato firmware to the router.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 12:15 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Or maybe, invest in an old intel pro 100+ NIC card.
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 04:20 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

1. i have tested it with 2 different routers. both result in the same issue.

the routers i have tested are the linksys wrt54gl with tomato and my older but extremely reliable netgear prosafe vpn firewall router. It never did this with XP so i am leaning towards the uber crappiness of vista.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 04:26 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Vista is NOT crappy on a uber scale, dont say that, especially if its not true
Its crappy on an Epic scale.
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 04:46 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i stand corrected. Someone should make an epic fail poster with a picture of vista on it :)
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 05:16 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,617

My System Specs

Default

I have the opposite issue at home actually - I'm using Vista on my lappy and it never dropped the wireless link. My wife's lappy has XP and it drops the connection every hour or so. Router is a WRT54G V2.

Go figure.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2008, 06:45 AM
arekieh's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 819
Default

Vista isnt crappy at all. Just because you are experiencing problems it doesnt mean its bad. It asctually a pretty good operating system. Have you tried updating vista?
__________________
Mobo: Asus P6T Deluxe | CPU: i7 940 | Ram: 3x2 GB | HSF: CM V8 | GPU: HD 6950 | PSU: PCP&C 750W | ]HDD: WD 500gb x3, 120GB Vertex 2 | Case: Antec 1200 | Monitor: 3x Asus VE247H | OS: Win7 Ultimate x64
My Trading Rep:
HWC
OCN
Heat
Ebay

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes