Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2008, 06:58 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 294
Default asrock 4CoreDual-SATA2

yes i know its an oldy. i know now that it wont take one of the bfg 8800 gt's i bought at futureshop for $99.

can anyone tell me if it will support an asus x1950 pro pci ?

thx

rob123
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2008, 07:10 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Worked with a sapphire one....... :)

Asrock 4CoreDual-VSTA review

(might not be exactly the same board)

I think the main problem with the 8800 is that it's PCIe 2.0 which is not backwards compatable with the original PCIe 1.0 (not 1.0a) spec.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2008, 07:17 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

I remember reading that you needed to flash the bios on the video card to PCIe 1 spec in order for it to work.

I was using a X1950 Pro AGP with that board without issues.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2008, 07:37 PM
werty316's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 428
Default

Its a compatibility problem with boards using a VIA chipset. YOu need to ask ASRock for a BIOS update that'll fix this issue and if they don't have one then you'll have to ask the manufacture of your GPU and if they don't have one then you are pretty much stuck.
__________________
If you can see Chuck Norris, he can see you. If you can't see Chuck Norris you may be only seconds away from death.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2008, 08:22 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by werty316 View Post
Its a compatibility problem with boards using a VIA chipset. YOu need to ask ASRock for a BIOS update that'll fix this issue and if they don't have one then you'll have to ask the manufacture of your GPU and if they don't have one then you are pretty much stuck.
That's just for the 8800 (or any other PCIe 2.0 card) isn't it?

I suspect this board would work fine with the 1950pro.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 03:11 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

I have the exact same board in this rig as the OP. Um, i'm not certain I understand what he's asking fully; but this board only has a PCI Express x1 slot and not a x16 slot. In other words, it limits (quite significantly) any graphics card you could put in there.

Or did you mean standard PCI?

I'd reccommend just simply using the AGP slot, as I am. I have a Radeon X1650 Pro stuck in mine.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 03:45 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Gruntsworthy View Post
I have the exact same board in this rig as the OP. Um, i'm not certain I understand what he's asking fully; but this board only has a PCI Express x1 slot and not a x16 slot. In other words, it limits (quite significantly) any graphics card you could put in there.

Or did you mean standard PCI?

I'd reccommend just simply using the AGP slot, as I am. I have a Radeon X1650 Pro stuck in mine.
Actually it's PCIe x 4 ...

Just for the record PCIe x4 = AGP 8x.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 04:33 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

If it's the same as the -VSTA. It's electrically a X16 compatable PCIe slot, but it's somehow tied in with the AGP slot thus stuck at X4 speeds.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 04:50 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
If it's the same as the -VSTA. It's electrically a X16 compatable PCIe slot, but it's somehow tied in with the AGP slot thus stuck at X4 speeds.
I believe they are the same except for the sata 2 support.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2008, 05:09 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
If it's the same as the -VSTA. It's electrically a X16 compatable PCIe slot, but it's somehow tied in with the AGP slot thus stuck at X4 speeds.
wow, that's gay :/ what a way to limit speeds.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes