Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2008, 05:06 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default Home network

Hi,

i got a freedom9 freeconnect500 (2.99 $ at last NCIX sale) and 2 computers....

Now I am trying to setup a wired network. My 1st comp is running vista64 and I am unsing it to type right now.

My second computer runs winXP and finds the Lan connection but is giving me a message that the conncection is limited and maybe will not be able to connect to the internet.

on the wiring side,

I connected my cable modem to the Freeconnect500, then connnected a cable from the freedom to the vista comp who has acces to internet. Then another cable to the freeconnect to the winXP.

Is there something else I should do ? I feel like I should let know vista that it need to share data but after a couple of hours of googling cant seem to find anything.

I feel a bit stupid, but maybe you can help ?
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2008, 06:38 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

The problem is that's only a switch so it does not have a DHCP server (to give computers IP address) nor does it support connecting to the modem and sharing the Internet connection amongst computers.

So the problem your having is that you're trying to get 2 IPs from your ISP and they definitely won't do that.

Depending on your modem, it may have a router mode which you could setup. Then you could plug the switch into the modem and both computers into the switch which should give you Internet access on both.

Simplest way is to pickup a router.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2008, 08:24 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

You could also set up internet connection sharing on one of the comps but that is a poor solution as both computers would have to be on when one of them wanted internet access.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2008, 10:37 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Thanks you, once again
HWC community comes through. So Router it is.

any suggestion what router i should be looking for or it does not really matter ?
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2008, 05:05 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
Thanks you, once again
HWC community comes through. So Router it is.

any suggestion what router i should be looking for or it does not really matter ?
Unless your running something with a ton of connections (like BitTorrent) or you need certain wireless features, then you'd need to get picky. Though if its just for pretty basic Internet use, anything will do you fine.

I'd go with D-Link or Linksys since they are the biggest companies IMO.

Guess it mainly just depends on how much you want to spend...

Most would recommend this due to the fact that you can use custom firmwares on it: NCIX.com - Buy Cisco WRT54GL 4 Port Wireless G Broadband Router Linux Version 54MBPS 802.11G 802.11B - WRT54GL In Canada.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2008, 05:06 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

linksys wrt54gl + tomato
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes