Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2008, 05:33 AM
Sniper's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax NS
Posts: 700
Default Installed 4870X2 & lost my sound.

I'm using XP pro, installed card, used modular plug from a diff setup but didn't work so used the Molex to 8pin & it worked, plugged the HD audio into my sound card & fired up system. No sound, Sound cards don't even show up as a device or anything! Tried diff PCI slot even tried diff sound card same thing. Anyone know how to rectify this?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2008, 05:40 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Funny who you run into on other forums. Hopefully I've posted the solution to your issue at MB.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2008, 05:42 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,839
Default

Go into the Sound Options and deselect the HD 4870 X2 or what should be called "high definition audio device" or something along those lines.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2008, 06:03 AM
Sniper's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax NS
Posts: 700
Default

The only thing I could find was an ATI function driver for high definition audio AA01 in the devise manager.

Oh & hey Dr lol. I thought I'd get more people viewing here than our sight. Gotta go to the gurus once in awhile what? lol
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2008, 06:05 AM
Sniper's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax NS
Posts: 700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Go into the Sound Options and deselect the HD 4870 X2 or what should be called "high definition audio device" or something along those lines.
Would uninstalling work? It doesn't allow me to deselect it right.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2008, 06:14 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,798

My System Specs

Default

You haven't mentioned if you installed using the driver disk of your vid card. My experience with a couple of different ATI cards is that the HD driver won't install from the catalyst drivers... you have to either use the vid card's driver disk to get it installed initially and then you can install new drivers, or do some googling to track down the ati HD audio driver as a stand alone.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2008, 06:48 AM
Sniper's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax NS
Posts: 700
Default

I didn't intentionally install any sound device from ATI.

I disabled it & sound now works mint through my X-Fi sweet Thx again Dr! Much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2008, 09:29 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alliston, ON
Posts: 75
Default

I had some strange and similar sound issues with my new 4870. I installed the latest 8.9 catalyst and not the CD driver. I have a sound card (old one but its work fine for years).

I would get weird static and poor sound quality and also I kept getting a "Windows has found a new device, install driver" blah blah.

I couldn't figure it out. I found in system>hardware manager a High def. audio item that had a yellow question mark.

Finally I just let Windows search for a driver for it (scary, I know.) and it found the ATi hi def driver, problem solved.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2008, 12:27 PM
Sniper's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax NS
Posts: 700
Default

Yeah I just disabled that same thing & it worked. lol
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2008, 12:42 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Any ATI card that has HDMI has an audio device so as to be able to pass through audio on HDMI. If you plan on using HDMI to conenct to a HDTV or something, don't forget what happened!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes