Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 08:56 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 50
Default New Build Troubleshooting

So I posted about this a while back but things got in the way, but now I have time to troubleshoot. The two problems so far are...
-Power button turns rig on but not off
-No image on monitor
I've tested the monitor on another computer(on VGA not DVI, 4870 only has DVI input) and it worked. When I turn it on all fans come on, there are lights on the video card. No beeps though. The monitor doesn't detect any DVI signal from my pc either. So far all I've done is change the slots the RAM is in, no change.
I'm just wondering what kind of things I should be doing to troubleshoot, and what might be the cause of the problem:help:


Thanks for any help
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 09:02 AM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default

When you say no VGA on the ATI card you did use the VGA to DVI adaptor with it to test the post?

With some monitors the ATI card detects an EDID profile thats out of range with your monitor.. i.e 75hz instead of 60 and 1920*200 instead of 1680*1050.

The VGA adaptor should work in this case and let you change the profile in windows to get the DVI working. I found my Visiontech card did this but not the HIS.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 09:13 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magictorch View Post
When you say no VGA on the ATI card you did use the VGA to DVI adaptor with it to test the post?

With some monitors the ATI card detects an EDID profile thats out of range with your monitor.. i.e 75hz instead of 60 and 1920*200 instead of 1680*1050.

The VGA adaptor should work in this case and let you change the profile in windows to get the DVI working. I found my Visiontech card did this but not the HIS.
Theres was no adapter with the monitor, i tested the monitor on someone elses computer, so what I meant was that its not a problem with the monitor(I think). I'll have a root around in the box of assorted cables behind me, maybe theres on efrom an old monitor. It's worth a try.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 09:29 AM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default

Didn't you get a DVI to VGA adaptor with the card?? I got one with both my HIS and Visiontech.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 09:55 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magictorch View Post
Didn't you get a DVI to VGA adaptor with the card?? I got one with both my HIS and Visiontech.
I just found it
But still nothing
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 10:36 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Perhaps it's time to get back to basics (if you have the time).
#1- Try reseating the video card and using a different power connector from your power supply to power the card.
#2- Try resetting the bios by pulling the CMOS battery out and/or using the CMOS reset jumper.
#3- Pulling the whole system out of the case and try posting it there, on a non-conductive surface.
#4- Collect underpants.
#5-
#6- Profit!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 02:26 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

What's your hardware? Could be something else (I'm thinking memory which needs more volts) which is preventing it from getting to the post.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2008, 07:16 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
What's your hardware? Could be something else (I'm thinking memory which needs more volts) which is preventing it from getting to the post.
Sorry for temporarily abandoning thread, been very busy. My RAM is OCZ Reaper X HPC 4gb dual channel. Its voltage is rated at 2.1 volts.1OCZ Technology | Products | Memory | OCZ PC2-8000 ReaperX HPC 4GB Edition
My other hardware is...
Intel E8400
Asus P5Q Deluxe
Gainward 4870
netgear wireless card of some sort(I'm going to take this out so its simpler to diagnose problem)
Enermax pro 82+ 620 watts, if I remember rightly
Seagate 300gb 7200.11 HDD
finally some pioneer optical drive
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2008, 07:25 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Did you try anything from my previous post? If so, what were the results?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2008, 07:53 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 50
Default

I've discovered something...
The P5Q uses asus's Q-connector fro making all the fiddly two pin connectors easier to put in wellthere are two empty spaces on mine where I should be plugging connectors in, one of them is labelled speaker! Probably why I'm not hearing beeps.I don't think there was one with the antec 1200 case though, I'll check again though. And right now I'm about to reseat the video card, I've also found the cmos reset jumper so I'll have a go with that as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes