Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 09:16 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 90
Default Emergency

I woke up this morning to my computer being off (i leave it running usually). I tried to turn it back on but got no response. The lights are still on the motherboard and on the audio card but the fans don't start up when i hit the power button. I haven't OC'd at all, and my system has always been running quite cool. I really need my comp back for homework and school stuff, i'm toast without it.

Rampage Formula
Q9450 (stock heatsink)
4gb ocz ram
ocz 800w ElitexStream Psu

I'm really hoping the motherboard isn't fried, even though that's what my instincts are telling me, the onboard reset and power button LED's are on when the PSU is getting power but i don't know if that means anything.

Thanks for all your help in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 09:22 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

First, turn off the PSU (switch on the back) then pop out the CMOS battery carefully and wait 30 or more second before putting it back in. This should restore all factory default settings in the BIOS. Second, try pulling out components one at a time and try to post the system after each one. Third, get back to us with your results for far .
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 09:26 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 90
Default

Alright will do, also can a FULLY filled up partition be causing this problem? It probably isn't the case, but let say semi-hypothetically :p
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 09:33 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

No chance. A hard drive being full cannot cause a no-post system.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 09:37 AM
Skyllz's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 777

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like exactly what happened when my PSU bit the dust the other night.

All LED's on the MD and NIC were lit up but when trying to power, the fans would move a little and stop right away.

Changed the PSU and it's been fine since.
__________________
Is smoke supposed to come out of there?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 09:38 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

That would be another option to check. But you gotta cover all your bases before you start buying new components, lol.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 09:43 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyllz View Post
Sounds like exactly what happened when my PSU bit the dust the other night.

All LED's on the MD and NIC were lit up but when trying to power, the fans would move a little and stop right away.

Changed the PSU and it's been fine since.
Funny enough I had a shorted out floppy do the exact same thing About a year ago, SKY pointed the problem out , I was at a loss.

BUT I have had a PSU go and it did the exact same thing so.......
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 09:46 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 90
Default

i'm starting to think it might be what skyllz said as well. I've re-seated the cpu, removed the harddrive, graphics card, 1 of my sticks of memory and it's the exact same problem. Also, there are these other little LED's on the Rampage formula that are supposed to warn you when the temps get too hot on certain components, these LED's will flash on and then flash off right away.

I also have an LED poster that says CPU INIT and never gets to anywhere passed that point. If my poster is getting a message from the motherboard, can i rule out a fried MB? Because that's my main concern here, i think my PSU is still under warranty with OCZ as i only built this thing 3 months ago.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 09:50 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

But.... did you pull the CMOS battery out? lol.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2008, 09:53 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
But.... did you pull the CMOS battery out? lol.
oh sorry about that, yes i did. Sorry Had no effect, just like the rest.

Last edited by overlords; September 28, 2008 at 10:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes