Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 11:49 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default old directx dlls

i have some errors in directx x86 (not x64) so i want to fix error because maybe kmp has problems due to that old dlls..

Quote:
Several files (ddraw.dll, d3d8thk.dll, dsound3d.dll, etc.) are old versions, which could cause problems.
thats what dxdiag said

i really can't find latest dlls for directx... or its really not old (2005)? if you know one then please tell me...

btw i installed DX10 for 32 bit on xp x64 sp2 (and DX9.0c on x64 since i can't find directx 10 for x64)
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 11:57 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
i have some errors in directx x86 (not x64) so i want to fix error because maybe kmp has problems due to that old dlls..



thats what dxdiag said

i really can't find latest dlls for directx... or its really not old (2005)? if you know one then please tell me...

btw i installed DX10 for 32 bit on xp x64 sp2 (and DX9.0c on x64 since i can't find directx 10 for x64)


Some people.

DX10 for xp x64? It doesn't exist.

How about updating your DirectX to the proper one from microsoft?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2008, 07:03 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

Go to microsoft.com and search for "direct X". First link is to the download. Date Published: 8/8/2008. I would downloading the redistributable instead of the web installer POS. Google for a good tutorial on removing old drivers... or just reinstall Windows. Once you install this package it gives you all the files for all the versions and updates so everything should be GTG.

$0.02
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2008, 08:14 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

x64 have two different directx (x86 and x64) << i will show you screenshots

i dont know if dx10 is available for x64 but i know its available for x86...


and i did install from that link before... anyhow it didn't update old directx dlls :\

i wish i can rollback directx but i can't because of paid software and required cd support (win xp setup)...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2008, 09:51 PM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

I don't think XP would even allow you to install DX10 at all. It would likely come up with some type of error/message. I'm not sure because I've never tried it. Are you sure that's what you did? Do you have system restore enabled? If so you can pick a previous restore point and that should clear things up.

....... and yes DX10 is available for x86 and x64, but for Vista ONLY!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2008, 12:55 AM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

here is screenshot...



and

if dx10 for x64 is existing then i will search and download it... remember yahoo is your friend (no... google is not better than yahoo..)
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2008, 01:04 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Your screen shots prove nothing as it doesn't say XP or Vista.

XP regardless of a 32bit or 64bit OS does not work properly with DX10 its a hack.. your putting your system at risk.

Why can't people just leave things a lone?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2008, 01:38 AM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

well... i want to play game like halo 2 (which is vista-only game)

i dont believe that it will risk my computer...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2008, 08:36 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
well... i want to play game like halo 2 (which is vista-only game)

i dont believe that it will risk my computer...
Then install Vista.

I don't know why you can't see what the point is here.. but really I'm finished.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2008, 11:36 AM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

nah, if halo 2 is working on xp with directx 10 then no point to install vista...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes