Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 12:04 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default Router problems

I seem to be having trouble with my router, but i don't know enough about networking (really don't know much at all) to fix it :P about once a month, sometimes 2, my router will stop working. my internet signal is fine, i can plug my pc directly into the modem without any problems. I have the wrt600n . I will see the icon in the lower right corner of my monitor start searching for a connection and then it gets limited or no connectivity. I get it to work again by putting the router's cd in, and installing it. However, i've never had this problem with a router before. infact i'ev never installed a router by cd before .. what settings do i have wrong? or is it something wrong with the 600n
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 12:36 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,481

My System Specs

Default

I'm not an expert, but my M$ router (yeah... lucky me to have owned the only piece of real hardware they every tried to market... :) ) used to "time-out" fairly regularily. The solution was to force a refresh by unplugging it for a minute or so and then plugging it back in.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 12:49 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phobia View Post
I seem to be having trouble with my router, but i don't know enough about networking (really don't know much at all) to fix it :P about once a month, sometimes 2, my router will stop working. my internet signal is fine, i can plug my pc directly into the modem without any problems. I have the wrt600n . I will see the icon in the lower right corner of my monitor start searching for a connection and then it gets limited or no connectivity. I get it to work again by putting the router's cd in, and installing it. However, i've never had this problem with a router before. infact i'ev never installed a router by cd before .. what settings do i have wrong? or is it something wrong with the 600n
By chance do you have several apps running that access the net?. I have the 310n, and when I'm running say F@H, Boinc and a [legal] filesharing application that needs a constant connection, my router quits when Boinc or F@H tries to phone home...

edit; must be conflict somewhere, as sswilson said, just unplug it for a bit...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 12:56 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phobia View Post
I seem to be having trouble with my router, but i don't know enough about networking (really don't know much at all) to fix it :P about once a month, sometimes 2, my router will stop working. my internet signal is fine, i can plug my pc directly into the modem without any problems. I have the wrt600n . I will see the icon in the lower right corner of my monitor start searching for a connection and then it gets limited or no connectivity. I get it to work again by putting the router's cd in, and installing it. However, i've never had this problem with a router before. infact i'ev never installed a router by cd before .. what settings do i have wrong? or is it something wrong with the 600n
Its a linksys router they are notorius for dropping signal and needing a reboot :(
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 11:26 PM
random_2's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kamloops BC
Posts: 60
Default

I agree....we're Linksys at work, and It's not unusual to have to go down the hall and cycle the damned thing.
I've seen line issues cause the same sort of problems though with my last router (DI624 g). Couldn't figure it out. After weeks of goofing around, I finally
went out and bought a 625 n and still had the problem!! Anyhow, Shaw discovered I had an problem with one of the outside lines or connections.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 12:24 AM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

I have the exact same problem and it just gets me really . I have a fairly good Belkin Router, I don't understand why I have to unplug it and reconnect it when this issue occurs. If it drops the internet signal, it should just reconnect? But no it doesn't... so if it is supposed to be doing something while I am not at home, it stops doing it until I get home and can turn it off and on (example BOINCing). It's stupid, but I've tried many things... I do find that the fewer applications using the internet, the less of a chance you have of it dropping the connection. Usually if you have a peer to peer file sharing going it has a larger chance (I assume because of all the connections that it makes). Also if you only have one computer running while your not at home and unable to reset the router, then just leave your computer directly plugged into the modem and there wont be a problem.
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 12:42 AM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

I have unplugged it before, and reset it too. It didn't work, i have to install the router's software for some reason.
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 07:19 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

Have you flashed to the latest version of the firmware?

You might want to consider installing DD WRT on it. The homebrew firmwares are often more stable than the official release from Linksys.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 08:30 AM
kingnubian's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 305
Default

I have 2 Linksys WRT54GL routers (setup for WDS) & don't seem to have these issues mentioned here. Must be due to my running the Tomato firmware on both. :-)
__________________
GOD Is Good
________________________________________

Intel i7-2600K @ 4.8Ghz
Asus Sabertooth Z77
16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z (1866MhZ CAS9)
NZXT Kraken X60 CPU Cooler
2x Sandisk Extreme 240GB SSD (RAID 0)
Seagate 7200.12 500gig HD
Galaxy GTX660Ti 3GB
LG DVDR
NZXT Phantom 630 Case
Antec TruPower New 750W Power Supply
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2008, 04:33 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,509
Default

hmmm....

While it certainly possible that the router is just being a pain , I'd ask you if you use the wireless and if so , what security are you using (Mac filter?/wep?/WPA?)....

It's possible , depending on security , to 'hack' into wireless , and mess with router stuff....like forcing resets....

You do of course have the router interface properly passworded right ?
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes