Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 12:37 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default 64 bit/4gig ram system only using 2 gigs

heres a stupid question thats been floating around in my head for a while...

i'm running vista 64 bit with 4 gigs of ram

i'm mostly running 32 bit programs

i've YET to see my system use much more than 2 gigs of ram (couple times like 2.17 kinda thing) I know alot of the programs i use could use alot more than the paltry 1 - 1.5 gigs they're getting (vista is using around a gig on its own, i know some of that is vista making use of the ram loading whatever it decides to load that day, but still...)

i'm "assuming" that they're not using more than 2 gigs because they are only 32 bit programs, but is there a way to force the proggies to use more than 2 gigs?

i thought i saw something about this once, but google isnt coming up with it now.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 01:09 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tzetsin View Post
heres a stupid question thats been floating around in my head for a while...

i'm running vista 64 bit with 4 gigs of ram

i'm mostly running 32 bit programs

i've YET to see my system use much more than 2 gigs of ram (couple times like 2.17 kinda thing) I know alot of the programs i use could use alot more than the paltry 1 - 1.5 gigs they're getting (vista is using around a gig on its own, i know some of that is vista making use of the ram loading whatever it decides to load that day, but still...)

i'm "assuming" that they're not using more than 2 gigs because they are only 32 bit programs, but is there a way to force the proggies to use more than 2 gigs?

i thought i saw something about this once, but google isnt coming up with it now.
Nope.

Welcome to running 64bit with 32bit apps.

32bit apps are limited to a 2gb address aware space.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 01:24 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

ah... i was really hoping there was a way to force this... I've been having a nightmare trying to get my flight sim working with any kind of half decent framerates with a very high resolution (3840 x 1024)... seems that i cant get to run even half smooth with autogen features turned on. seems to be a cpu limitation maby, but nothing i've tried yet has even dented it. was hoping that throwing more ram at it would help, but if i cant force it i'll have to try something else i guess.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 07:48 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,780

My System Specs

Default

Only thing I can think of would be to set up some form of Virtual drive space for the app to improve load times. It would take a bit of research, but I'd think something like FS would benefit from much slower load times.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 11:52 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

The biggest issue i'm having with fs at the moment is the autogen. Normally i'd say "yeah, 15 fps isnt to bad with full autogen and AI aircraft in the air and on the ground turned on" but my "getting kinda oldish" laptop is doing 25 fps pretty steady with all sliders full but AA and bloom turned off. There is no way my dual core notebook at 1.7 ghz, 2 gig of slow ass laptop ram and an integrated nvidia 7600 gpu should be outshining my 3.5 ghz quad with 4 gig high performance ram and quad SLI 9800gx2 monster of a computer....

I've got fs on my e8400 also and it runs very similar on that pc as it does my quad pc wich is hella strange because both pcs are much much more powerfull in EVERY way than that old laptop!? or do i have like the HE-MAN of laptops??

I'm beginning to think its the motherboard, when i had my p5k installed i dont remember having any trouble at all running FS at full sliders, and that was with a slow hard drive a q6600 and a single 8800 gts. all lesser than the system i'm running now.

I've thrown everything i can think of at this problem
- overclocked the ram / proc
- faster hard drive
- xp 32 AND vista 64
- vid drivers
- reinstalled fsx
- every tweak available for fsx
- wore out at least a couple google hard drives searching for people with similar issues

I think that pretty much covers all the bases for troubleshooting... I'm at the end of my knowlage here, what am i missing?
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 11:55 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,780

My System Specs

Default

Did you try re-installing the chipset drivers? That's the first thing that comes to my mind when folks are seeing less-than-stellar performance out of a new(ish) build.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 12:35 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

i'll give that a go right now. I didnt do that before because its the same problem on two different computers, but thinking on it now, both boards are using pretty much the same drivers.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 01:34 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Sometimes you can force a large address aware tag on the executable. I had to do this for the original version of Supreme Commander, since (for some bizarre reason), it didn't come with it.

You can try downloading THIS little application, which basically tacks on the Large Address Aware tag to the executable, which I think got its roots from SupCom and Stalker problems.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 02:17 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

the chipset driver update didnt work :(

MpG, that application only seems to work for SC, but even seeing that you can do it for sc makes me hopefull that i can do that with fsx
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2008, 02:27 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Sorry, my bad. Edit the file and change all the occurrences of "Supremecommander.exe" or whatever the executable is called to your desired target file.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes