Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 02:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 31
Default New build problems

i got components to build a new system and at the end i am having few issues. the system acts on its own and chooses 1 of 3 things to do at power up:

1. the computer starts but i get nothing on the screen (42%)
2. the computer starts, shut downs in few sec and starts up again, with blank screen on the monitor (42%)
3. the computer starts up(6%)

when the computer chooses 1, the motherboard is getting the power, all the fan attached to the motherboard works, cpu fan works, the monitor wakes up from sleep mode and goes back to sleep mode

when the computer chooses 2, the motherboard is getting the power, all the fan attached to the motherboard works, cpu fan works, the video card fan starts up at full speed the monitor wakes up from sleep mode and goes back to sleep mode

when the computer chooses 3, the motherboard is getting the power, all the fan attached to the motherboard works, cpu fan works, the video card fan starts at full speed and thn drops to normal?! level, the monitor wakes up from sleep mode and works fine but gave me blue screen of death once, froze again

so that is what seems to happen with the system and it is made up of

p5q e - motherboard
bfg 280 gtx
2gig ram
500 Gb HD
750 watts psu

i double, triple checked the wiring for the power if anyone is wondering.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 04:55 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried raising the Vcore by just a tad more than stock? The CPU may be low on Volts to be stable. Also make sure your ram has enough volts too.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 06:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 31
Default

where do i get the volt info? using e8400 and 633pc2 ram ( i think)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 06:22 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Have you ever been in the BIOS?

If not, read this first: http://www.hardwarelogic.com/news/13...008-07-28.html before you fry your CPU.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes