Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2013, 07:11 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,937
Default ad real estate fixed

I see that 1920 x 1200 rez setting is what fits HWC forum site

should have a note to use 1920 x 1200 rez for best viewing
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2013, 08:09 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,501

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
I see that 1920 x 1200 rez setting is what fits HWC forum site

should have a note to use 1920 x 1200 rez for best viewing
I find it very very hard to believe they would make 1920X1200 the best viewing resolution. I could believe 1920X1080, but not 1200, so few monitors are that resolution and almost no new monitors are.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2013, 09:07 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Exactly what browser are you using? I am on a 1600x900 notebook + chrome and it fits perfectly. 1080P works perfectly too. Internet Explorer works well too.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2013, 09:12 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,937
Default

IE8 now, even on IE9 but that system is down can't check it

noticed anything over 125% zoom corrupts screen......need bi-focals lol

Last edited by KaptCrunch; June 23, 2013 at 09:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2013, 01:31 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default

Thread Necro,

But, I have this problem with my 720P television....ads overlap the thread space....
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2013, 08:00 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Firefox? IE? Chrome? Opera?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2013, 08:21 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

Maybe you should fix the dns issue before worrying about ads :p still cant access the site on my computer just through my phone
__________________
Follow us on facebook at https://www.facebook.com/realhardwarereviews?ref=hl
Site and Forum online
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php
Contests will be done on there from now on :)
http://realhardwarereviews.com/
Always up for a Beer in Calgary or Area

“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.”
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2013, 09:01 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soullessone21 View Post
Maybe you should fix the dns issue before worrying about ads :p still cant access the site on my computer just through my phone
Wouldn't a DNS issue be with your ISP? Try using the google DNS @ 8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4.


As for the ads I have the same problem w/ my iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2013, 09:14 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Wouldn't a DNS issue be with your ISP? Try using the google DNS @ 8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4.


As for the ads I have the same problem w/ my iPad.
Site pops up with a dns issue on any computer and lowfat talk to the other mods many of them were the first to tell me.

i never saw the issue till this morning.

right now it pops up saying there is an internal dns routing issue with "hardwarecanucks.com" please try again later.

ps chrome just says it doesnt exist

ie loads it though

firefox says dns issue haha
__________________
Follow us on facebook at https://www.facebook.com/realhardwarereviews?ref=hl
Site and Forum online
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php
Contests will be done on there from now on :)
http://realhardwarereviews.com/
Always up for a Beer in Calgary or Area

“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.”
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2013, 05:05 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

I see what you mean now, I haven't been able to access the site via cellular for a few days. I never realized I could connect to the site only from my home PC.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's wrong? fixed upcoast604 Video Cards 5 May 9, 2012 03:40 PM
There... I fixed that for you.... sswilson Off Topic 15 April 30, 2012 11:05 AM
help with SSD speed (fixed) Patramix Storage 8 May 11, 2010 06:22 PM
There i fixed it Arinoth Off Topic 12 March 19, 2010 08:43 PM
Truck's fixed :) cdn_Madrach Off Topic 13 June 19, 2007 05:35 PM