Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2008, 12:51 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default This is too much!

K....I'm getting upset here. Sure hope this only happens to me and not with others. Here's the deal:

I have a fairly fast rig, C2D E6850, 2 GB RAM, not OC'ed at the moment. Not too shabby right? I run XP and IE7 and hardly have issues, software wise that is. However if I logon on to our forums, there is something that makes me wait every single time when I want to read new posts. Here's a screenie of the issue:



Could this be causing the issue of slow page changes? Because 99 out of a 100 times it 'hangs' on here! Is there something wrong with my rig or with the Google ads? Anyone else notices this?
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2008, 12:56 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,229

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for getting that screenie.

I'm fairly certain that it's a "bad" google ad which is taking forever to load. Do you mind PMimg Gav with a link to this thread so he can look into it or would you prefer I do it?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2008, 12:56 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

I get it from time to time to, I just hit "stop" on my browser
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2008, 12:57 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,228

My System Specs

Default

Using Firefox everything pops up quickly for me. For some browsers you have to clean out the cache every once and a while.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2008, 01:03 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Using Firefox everything pops up quickly for me. For some browsers you have to clean out the cache every once and a while.
From the first time I started benching, I became a clean freak and therefore programs like CCleaner are my best friends....I use it like 10 times a day!

So...I don't think it is a cache issue. It also happens to me at work....which is worse because the internet is slower there. So sswilson....go ahead and let Gav know what the issue is...I'm assuming it affects more ppl here.
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2008, 01:11 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,404
Default

I get it to. I hit stop but it is REALLY annoying but I thought it was just me....
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2008, 01:34 PM
t0m's Avatar
t0m t0m is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: bc
Posts: 292

My System Specs

Default

i noticed this happening on a lot of sites i visit the other day. it seems to be cleared up now though, i guess some ad server somewhere was frappin out. i havnt had any problems with this forum (using firefox) so far.
__________________
nothing left and nothing right
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2008, 01:37 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,442
Default

Maybe it's an IE issue, it is always fast for me with FF.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2008, 02:45 PM
thenewguy001's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 844
Default

Are you using adblock plus with FF?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2008, 02:47 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

FF only
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes