Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 06:02 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,364

My System Specs

Default ADS on HWC

It's really annoying how the sidebar adds overlap threads. I have to control scroll the page size until the font is illegible in order to see it all. Can you guys please get rid of the stupid side bar ads and just make spots for them top or bottom. Either that or fix the code so the sidebars don't overtake the regular programming around here.

Cheers.

__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 06:06 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,308

My System Specs

Default

I just use adblock and rightclick on the Ads I don't want. the thing about any website is that without Ads ( which I hate all ADs) they don't make any money to run the website . I belong to a coup[le of websites that Do not have any Ads at all but they depend on Donations to keep the web site working
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 06:23 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

That looks more like a rendering issue with IE9 which I'm sure our web developer can fix.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 06:42 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
That looks more like a rendering issue with IE9 which I'm sure our web developer can fix.
Happens on Chrome 17 and Firefox 10 as well.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 06:56 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

I don't think I've ever seen it on a standard monitor, but I see it on my laptop all of the time. IIRC, it's usually when there's a wider-than-screen image in one of the displayed posts.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 07:44 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,634
Default

We're on it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 08:03 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,308

My System Specs

Red face

Oh ok Well I was way off , I actually did take a very close look at the page you posted
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 08:18 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,038

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya View Post
Happens on Chrome 17 and Firefox 10 as well.
I browse HWC on Firefox and currently using 10.0.2

I've never seen that happen.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2012, 09:17 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
I browse HWC on Firefox and currently using 10.0.2

I've never seen that happen.
How I recreated the problem:

1. Find a forum post with an image of any sort and a sidebar ad.
2. Shrink your browser window pixel width to something less than the image's width.

Happens every time with the big 3 browsers.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 09:31 AM
rk's Avatar
rk rk is offline
HWC Staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 76
Default

Fixed IE9 issue. Can you check please?

Unfortunately, it's quite a pain to get everything working perfectly in IE.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes