Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 07:47 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,262

My System Specs

Default

While it's not as bad it's still does it on this post. And yes I am in fact using a laptop. 1280x800 res.

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...-rads-etc.html

seems ilya is on to something.
Quote:
How I recreated the problem:

1. Find a forum post with an image of any sort and a sidebar ad.
2. Shrink your browser window pixel width to something less than the image's width.

Happens every time with the big 3 browsers.
Does the ad have to be in the sidebar? Can it not be -- between posts randomly? I see it the most in the BUY SELL forum. Thanks for looking into it and I appreciate the challenges programming for multi browser.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 08:10 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Sounds like a case of a bad floating CSS box causing grief.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2012, 03:41 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

I haven't seen this on the forums in quite a while (probably since we started talking about it here... ;) ), but just came across it on the main page while reading a review on a standard square monitor. Is it possible to transfer over whatever coding was done here to the main page?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2012, 12:46 PM
BootlegUsher's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 442
Default

This happens to me all the time as well. It is annoying becaue I like to have two windows open at once, each of them using 50% of the screen.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 15, 2012, 01:03 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,564

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BootlegUsher View Post
This happens to me all the time as well. It is annoying becaue I like to have two windows open at once, each of them using 50% of the screen.
Same here, two resolution/coding issues that might be related:
Name:  screen.jpg
Views: 33
Size:  149.2 KB
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes