Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2012, 09:52 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

We may have fixed the issue. If you guys are still having problems, post here.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2012, 09:57 AM
rk's Avatar
rk rk is offline
HWC Staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 76
Default

I found one of the Wordpress plugins we used outputted a funny Javascript. It's now been removed and reported. Can you guys test again?

Not 100% sure that's the problem. I'll install Avast to test, but it's a big download. Will update in 10-15 minutes.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2012, 10:18 AM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default

I just got it. I think it may be connected to one of the ads or something as I never get it at home where ad muncher is blocking everything (trying to figure out how to add hardware canucks to an allow list).
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2012, 10:20 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

said it was bogus security doc and not trusted dated feb 4 to feb 8 2013 , a hacked java security certificate

the new spyware from Vic Toews
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2012, 10:28 AM
rk's Avatar
rk rk is offline
HWC Staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 76
Default

Finished installing Avast and I'm not getting anything on FF, Chrome, and IE9.

Our ad provider is Google's Doubleclick.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2012, 10:35 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,761

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rk View Post
Finished installing Avast and I'm not getting anything on FF, Chrome, and IE9.

Our ad provider is Google's Doubleclick.
It seems like I only got the popup once, when first visiting the site at home and at work. Haven't seen anything since at work or home. Avast and Firefox on both PCs.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...


Last edited by Lpfan4ever; February 23, 2012 at 11:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2012, 11:23 AM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

Work uses IE7 , and never saw it.
__________________
The oath to serve your country did not include a contract for normal luxury, and comforts enjoyed within our society. On the contrary it implies hardships, loyalty and devotion to duty, regardless of rank
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2012, 11:40 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

I only saw it once as well, and that was on a single PC from the same IP. None of the other PCs in the house saw it at all.

That's why I suspect it's a drive-by ad which is only up every now and then.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2012, 12:16 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,348

My System Specs

Default

hmm ok there is something on the site becasue I fired up winxp totally fresh install bare boned and loaded up ie came to the site and as soon as I signed into the forums I got two popups one for adult friend finder registration and the other popup is best free adult cams. here is a full screeny

Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2012, 12:17 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,761

My System Specs

Default

It doesn't look random to me. Seems it tries to pop up on your first visit and that's it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I have a virus? NineLives Troubleshooting 7 August 25, 2010 12:00 PM
help remove virus hohohee Off Topic 16 July 12, 2010 03:29 PM
Virus-No safemode Overclocker~4.1 Troubleshooting 25 November 14, 2009 04:54 AM
New virus redirector 209.85.171.79 Nodscene O/S's, Drivers & General Software 13 April 24, 2009 12:47 PM
Virus problem...Help Kilauea O/S's, Drivers & General Software 21 August 22, 2008 08:21 AM