Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2011, 12:42 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 1,960

My System Specs

Default HWC slow ?

You guys doing maitance ?
My connection to HWC seems realy slow today.
still works but taking like a minute or two to come up
not timing out though
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2011, 01:08 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

dont try to send a pm lol, mine got sent trice
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2011, 01:23 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

And this post have been posted three time to :P yay it's three day!! but well, kinda slow here to
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2011, 02:07 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 1,960

My System Specs

Default

Fatal error: Out of memory (allocated 786432) (tried to allocate 1572864 bytes) in C:\HardwareCanucks.com\forum\vbseo.php on line 1211


this ?
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2011, 02:09 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 1,960

My System Specs

Default

Fatal error: Out of memory (allocated 786432) (tried to allocate 1572864 bytes) in C:\HardwareCanucks.com\forum\vbseo.php on line 1211


this ?
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2011, 04:13 PM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
dont try to send a pm lol, mine got sent trice

Uh oh, hopefully the one I sent only got sent once....wouldn't want anyone to think I was spamming their inbox.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2011, 04:44 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default

Gav is on top of the website issues which have actually been ongoing for a few days. Hopefully they'll be resolved soon.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2011, 04:50 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

I wonder if it has anything to do with that new 'bar' on the main homepage, I noticed it around the time problems starting popping up.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2011, 04:53 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default

Can you take a screenshot, and give info wrt your browser + version? I don't normally go to the main page (I go directly to forums) and aside from what the beaver is cradling I don't see anything different...... (IE)
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 20, 2011, 05:07 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,797

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thorn View Post
I wonder if it has anything to do with that new 'bar' on the main homepage, I noticed it around the time problems starting popping up.
I've been curious about this as well. Was wondering what this 'dashboard' is.

EDIT: Pic of said bar. Running FF 3.6.xx
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HWC slow ? ZZLEE Suggestions & Feedback 1 May 20, 2011 02:27 PM
HWC being incredibly slow today? martin_metal_88 Suggestions & Feedback 7 January 14, 2011 01:39 AM
PC slow down ? Kilauea Troubleshooting 12 September 11, 2009 08:54 AM
slow game Pacman77 RAM 6 August 13, 2009 08:38 AM
REALLY slow Digikid Suggestions & Feedback 12 March 24, 2009 02:39 PM