Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 08:52 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default Price Compare Is European?

Clicking price compare at the top sends me to some European price compare website... What happened to Price Canada?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 09:15 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

IDK it sends me to pricecanada.
Search. Compare. Buy. - Canadian Online Shopping Search and Comparison! - Powered by PriceCanada.com
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 10:37 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

Hardware Canucks - The Latest Computer Hardware News and Reviews

That is what I get. I'm on Teksavvy btw... Dunno if that has any effect.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2011, 03:29 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

Still happening :S
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2011, 03:59 PM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

Will look into it. Users are redirected to the appropriate country price comparison based on IP. Strangely though, yours still shows as Canada but you are still being directed to the wrong spot.

Last edited by FiXT; March 11, 2011 at 04:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2011, 07:23 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,894

My System Specs

Default

I can confirm this happens for me too.

Also on TekSavvy Cable. My original IP was located in the USA when I first signed up, so I had Hulu access and all that good stuff ;) But I'm pretty sure it's back to Canada now.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2011, 07:24 PM
rapmaster's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brossard, QC
Posts: 1,016

My System Specs

Default

Yup, me too. I'm on TekSavvy DSL too.
__________________
Quando omni flunkus moritati
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HardwareCanucks - price compare Gellidius Off Topic 9 March 21, 2010 10:57 AM
price compare link? tzetsin Off Topic 4 March 5, 2010 09:35 PM
Quick price compare Mr. Cipher Suggestions & Feedback 1 June 9, 2009 07:46 AM
Price Compare ? DK2 Suggestions & Feedback 2 June 20, 2008 05:22 AM
Price Compare Queston? Beermaster Suggestions & Feedback 8 March 12, 2008 05:51 AM