Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 01:03 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default HWC being incredibly slow today?

I just want to know if this is it only happening to me? The site is being sooo slow, can take over 2 minut for the front page to open, then same for the forum and even more for a thread. If it's only me...then it suck -_-
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 01:05 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,103

My System Specs

Default

I'm having issues too, with Firefox 3.6.13. Normally fast, very slow today.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 01:05 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

no fine for me
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 01:07 PM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

Yup sorry guys. ISP is being a dog today. Should be clearing up by sometime this afternoon.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 01:11 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,598

My System Specs

Default

Slow for me on firefox too
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 01:22 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

lol already 4 reply only by the time of hitting refresh XD Can't wait it to be back to normal:( The for reply guys!
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2011, 01:35 AM
Bean Counter's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 130

My System Specs

Default

This was happening all last night. Then it would say the link was broken. Checked with a few other members...same problem. We noticed that this has been happening on and off for the last week or so.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2011, 01:39 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

not so much slow, more like unavailable, like at night when you guys do maintenance :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This may be a incredibly stupid question but... lanken123 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 April 18, 2010 07:24 PM
Site Slow? TopDogZero Suggestions & Feedback 25 March 30, 2010 08:34 AM
PC slow down ? Kilauea Troubleshooting 12 September 11, 2009 08:54 AM
Should break into the top 100 folders for HWC today nckid4u HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 April 25, 2009 09:11 AM
REALLY slow Digikid Suggestions & Feedback 12 March 24, 2009 02:39 PM