Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2007, 06:02 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default New Reviews Section Does Not Work In Opera

As the title says, the new Reviews section doesn't work in Opera 9.5 ...* Basically, it will not allow you to advance beyond the first page.* Masking/Identifying as Firefox/Internet Explorer does not help.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2007, 06:10 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,715
Default

Are you trying to open the pages in a new tab or are you just clicking on them? Does the drop-down menu work?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2007, 12:25 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

If I open the pages in a new tab, they work. However, if I click on the next page or try to access a page from the drop-down menu, it puts me onto the first page.

It does this in both 9.24 final and 9.50 beta build 9681 for me. Works fine in Firefox 2.0.0.11 and Internet Explorer 7.

This is like the only thing I've found that doesn't work w/ the new Opera beta so far :P
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2007, 09:14 AM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,343

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the info Jmac. We will look into this.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 06:50 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 83
Default

U sure u don't have some kind of script blocker on ur Opera?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 08:40 AM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,343

My System Specs

Default

We have confirmed the bug and are working on a solution. It's some what hard to fix as it only affects a few people. We should have it resolved in a couple days.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 11:50 AM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,343

My System Specs

Default

Ok, we think we have it fixed. I would appreciate it if everyone that was having issues could try it out again and let us know if the problem is gone?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 08:33 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

Works fine now. Thanks !
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible new sub section vintank Suggestions & Feedback 1 December 27, 2007 01:56 PM
DC section qwerty Suggestions & Feedback 6 December 9, 2007 09:35 AM
motherboard section magictorch Suggestions & Feedback 9 December 7, 2007 10:02 PM
New Section ineedaname Suggestions & Feedback 0 December 4, 2007 06:52 AM
Opera 9 Jmac O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 May 25, 2007 10:52 PM