Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2010, 07:37 AM
Pax Pax is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 74
Default www.hardwarecanucks.com won't load without the www.

It seems hardwarecanucks.com isn't working...you need to use the www to get anything to load. It's just a blank page otherwise.

Tested in both FF and IE. I don't imagine it's got anything to do with my connection here. Probably an issue with the DNS or Apache (or whatever webserver it's running on).
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2010, 12:52 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,348

My System Specs

Default

I am having a problems also and it is possible related to this. I cannot access the site on one of my other computers know matter which browser I try but yet on my laptop or this computer I have no problems at all . the funny thing is that it was working fine earlier
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2010, 01:11 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,065

My System Specs

Default

I can't seem to load attachments myself, site issues I think.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2010, 01:14 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,568

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pax View Post
It seems hardwarecanucks.com isn't working...you need to use the www to get anything to load. It's just a blank page otherwise.

Tested in both FF and IE. I don't imagine it's got anything to do with my connection here. Probably an issue with the DNS or Apache (or whatever webserver it's running on).
I was having the same problem about an hour ago, it seems to have fixed itself for me.

EDIT: it seems to have just "unfixed" itself, I have to remove the www. every time I click a link now.
__________________

Last edited by ilya; June 12, 2010 at 02:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2010, 02:21 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

no load. was it under attack or someone forgot to flip the switch when it went down? :)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2010, 10:18 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,566

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya View Post

EDIT: it seems to have just "unfixed" itself, I have to remove the www. every time I click a link now.
Was having that issue. Seems to be fixed now. Lost of troubles today!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2010, 11:10 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Troubles here as well.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2010, 07:18 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

ya getting real pissed off only opera works because it's blocking something keep getting error 101 connection reset, yes it let me post this is bull. ok well i have confirmed it's hwc something on the site is cause it to reset only opera works with turbo on because it blocks what ever is causing the problem could some look into this "mods" the site is not working right thanks. check it out on 3 different machines one is 3 blocks away form me and the same thing only opera works with turbo on.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris

Last edited by gingerbee; June 13, 2010 at 07:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2010, 07:39 AM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,731
Default

OMG ITS ALIVE!!!!!!!!!!!!!

What the heck has been going on here? LOL!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 13, 2010, 07:44 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Totally guessing, but NCIX had troubles and now HWC. Perhaps related?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] E-mu 1616M PCI as seen @ www.emu.com rcaborn Buy/Sell & Trade 12 February 15, 2009 05:20 PM