Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2010, 02:03 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default VB Image Host access working?

Trying to upload an image to show someone how to suspend their vm, but when I click on the "VB Image Host" link, the drop-down only lists "VB Image Host," and there is no option to see my images, upload images, etc. Looks like the Gigabyte ad is blocking the rest of the options???

Tried Firefox 3.5.8, and IE 8.

edit
Heh: Looks like I got it working...still needs to be addressed though as the ad is causing issues with that control.....
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2010, 02:11 PM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Trying to upload an image to show someone how to suspend their vm, but when I click on the "VB Image Host" link, the drop-down only lists "VB Image Host," and there is no option to see my images, upload images, etc. Looks like the Gigabyte ad is blocking the rest of the options???

Tried Firefox 3.5.8, and IE 8.

edit
Heh: Looks like I got it working...still needs to be addressed though as the ad is causing issues with that control.....
Ya sorry about that - just noticed it just the other day. Waiting for Gav to implement the fix. Will try and make sure it gets fixed for Monday.

Just use this link to upload for now: Hardware Canucks
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 08:48 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Alright...still having issues with the freaking ads.

Here are a couple of screenshots of ads giving me grief:

Ad blocking parts of the search function.....



Ad still screwing with image upload:



Is it just certain ads? I seem to get these working on some pages (hence my eventual ability to upload them), and not others. These screenies have Gigabytes and maybe its just their ads that cause me the issues.

Firefox 3.5.8 and IE 8.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2010, 07:38 AM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,343

My System Specs

Default

Sorry about that. Put up new banners yesterday and forgot to click the setting to fix that. Will get it done shortly.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2010, 09:50 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Hey Gav;
Still several ads exhibiting this behaviour (Gigabyte and GSkill now).
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VMWARE Server HOST OS lcdguy O/S's, Drivers & General Software 11 December 2, 2009 08:01 PM
Host Id question? napier Networking 1 July 14, 2009 10:24 PM
[FS] PCI Serial ATA Host Controller Card norfolk Buy/Sell & Trade 0 May 22, 2009 10:23 AM
Cannot access certain websites, intermittent website access chrisk Networking 16 November 30, 2008 11:24 AM
Host Process for Windows Services stopped working and was closed encorp O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 May 12, 2008 09:52 PM