Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2007, 04:01 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default Add A System Feature

We should incorporate an Add a System thing like they have at overclock.net where on the left it shows the Intel, AMD, NVIDIA and ATI logos depending on your system and at the bottom in the signature automatically have your system. It would require a form to be made where we enter in our system information.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2007, 07:59 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like a pretty cool feature, but it also sounds like it would take a fair bit of work to set up.

Gav would be the one to look into this kind of thing.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2007, 08:13 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,700

My System Specs

Default

If there is ever an option in regards to this I would vote for it.
However we need an option to turn off the little brand logos.. or add our own I suppose.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2007, 08:27 PM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,341

My System Specs

Default

We've have quite a few things planned for the site over the next month or so, but this is definitely something we might look into.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2007, 02:12 AM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

awesome. we don't even need the brand logos even just having the systems be defaulted into our systems. Gav if you go over to overclock.net I beleive they also use vBulletin so I'm thinking that is an add on of some sort. I'll do some digging for ya.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2007, 05:49 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BALISTX View Post
awesome. we don't even need the brand logos even just having the systems be defaulted into our systems. Gav if you go over to overclock.net I beleive they also use vBulletin so I'm thinking that is an add on of some sort. I'll do some digging for ya.
Just out the door to work but thought I would drop this link for you BALISTX, if you havnt got time today I will look into it for you when I get home.

vBulletin Modifications - vBulletin.org Forum
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2007, 06:05 AM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

I don't agree. I like our signature! I hate such kind of feature like they also have some sort over @ Guru3D.
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2007, 07:39 AM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,700

My System Specs

Default

What if it was optional? Anyway, it does not take up sig space, just space below the sig.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2007, 03:05 PM
Misoprostol
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

imo sigs should be 0 graphics and limited to 2-3 lines. We can have a separate profile or something for rigs.

It makes it DRAMATICALLY harder to search the forum for information when everyone's sig has a bunch of hardware crap in it.

Example: trying to find info on the E6600 will bring up every post made by someone with an E6600 in their sig.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2007, 03:32 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Misoprostol View Post
imo sigs should be 0 graphics and limited to 2-3 lines. We can have a separate profile or something for rigs.

It makes it DRAMATICALLY harder to search the forum for information when everyone's sig has a bunch of hardware crap in it.

Example: trying to find info on the E6600 will bring up every post made by someone with an E6600 in their sig.
I'd never considered that....... folks like sigs though, and system sigs are almost a must for a website that offers advice on solving hardware issues. (It becomes a pain in a many-post desnagging thread to find the "one" that has all of the hardware listed together.

OTOH, if there was a self generating sig image plug-in that could include hardware info on a low-res standard size sig block image, the keywords wouldn't pick it off of a graphic.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Budget system Wiked CPU's and Motherboards 15 October 13, 2007 02:49 AM
New System! :) Kandorf Troubleshooting 2 October 3, 2007 03:24 PM
The Inquirer reports that Nvidia's G92 will feature a 384-bit controller Supergrover Rumor Mill 8 September 30, 2007 06:39 PM
I need some help with a new system SirenOfDarkness Troubleshooting 0 September 7, 2007 07:51 PM
New System - Need help Sameer CPU's and Motherboards 27 April 29, 2007 10:15 AM