Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 10:52 AM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default get tired of waiting ..

Thought it was my DSL provider (KMTS owned by Bell) but am now on Shaw and I'm still waiting for HWC pages to load because of



Anyone else noticing this?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 10:56 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwhacker View Post
Thought it was my DSL provider (KMTS owned by Bell) but am now on Shaw and I'm still waiting for HWC pages to load because of



Anyone else noticing this?
Ah.. a Kenora-ite eh?

Yeah Ad domains are usually pegged and therefore make pages load real slow.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 10:57 AM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

Which browser? Also are you using an ad blocker?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 11:00 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Try using Firefox with No Script, I have almost everything blocked off, never have any issues accessing site. I was in your shoe when I first visited the site..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 11:04 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

We've complained about this before.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 11:15 AM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

If you guys are have slow downs because of ads maybe it time to upgrade PC's... or at least get rid of some porn or try using CC cleaner every century ;)
I run the website on my Aspire One with Chrome, 2 GB or ram and the same speed FF w/ Adblocker... there is zero performance difference.


That's not in response to bushwacker as he evidently does have a legitimate issue with things hanging for him - but lets just try and focus on getting that cleared up for him rather than discussing ways to go about discouraging support for the webiste - kk thnx
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 11:32 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Question how

Put gto-midia in your host file and point it at the localhost. With no webserver to connect to it will fail much faster.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FiXT View Post
... but lets just try and focus on getting that cleared up for him rather than discussing ways to go about discouraging support for the webiste - kk thnx
How would we go about doing that? That is a serious question; not a dig. I doubt any website has made a off me in ages since my browser security is very tight. There are sites, like this one, that I want to support but I do not want to be at the mercy of ad vendors.

I wonder if I could set up squid to download the adds but not display them to me.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 02:41 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,091

My System Specs

Default

I have the same issue a couple of times a week, using Firefox 3.5.5. I do not use an adblocker. When it happens, I halt the page load and refresh. Usually fixes it for that page. It would be nice not to have to enable noscript.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2009, 02:57 PM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,343

My System Specs

Default

Should be fixed now guys. Sorry about that.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tired of the haf's leds of doom? EaGle1337 Cases 9 January 13, 2009 10:56 AM
waiting for NCIX shipment Bucklaz Off Topic 28 January 6, 2009 04:15 PM
Please add this to the faq. I am tired of explaining it. qwerty Suggestions & Feedback 4 December 17, 2007 05:50 PM
Real tired of this crap..! Patriote Off Topic 10 May 10, 2007 01:31 PM