Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 05:41 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default Changing message editor width?

This may have been brought up before, but is there any possibility of having a user option to make the standard message editor wider, particularly for PM's?

I just finished putting together a reasonably length PM, and even after stretching the screen downwards by a factor of about 8, a scroll bar was still needed. It's also a little disconcerting to bounce up and down so much through the same paragraph. The posting and quick-post text boxes are fine, it's the PM ones that seem unnaturally compressed sideways.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 05:45 PM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

Check the bottom right hand corner in the white space - Should be two small lines. Grab it with the mouse, drag and make bigger :D
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 05:58 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

Alright, I'll bite. Am I missing something? Doesn't seem to be that option anywhere.

__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133

Last edited by MpG; October 14, 2009 at 06:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 06:09 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Just checked, and I can increase the size vertically (arrows next to the spell checker), but not horizontally.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 06:10 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,480

My System Specs

Default

Heh... methinks FiXT has a few extra buttons at his disposal... I don't see it either. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 06:13 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,480

My System Specs

Default

Good catch 3.0Charlie!I always assumed that was for increasing font/heading size.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 06:13 PM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default




Looks like a spoke a little to quickly. I just checked IE7 and FF and they don't have it. Appears to be Chrome browser available ONLY :P


That said, right up by the top, right up by the "Switch Editor Mode" and Spell Check" are a few up and down arrows, and you can use those on any browser to extend it vertically like 3.0 said.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 09:59 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Definitely not on Firefox that's for sure. Gav can we get a fix for this please?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 10:28 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,716

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FiXT View Post
Appears to be Chrome browser available ONLY :P
As of a couple years ago(I dunno about nowadays) the nightly WebKit builds had a resize text box ability.. 'course, that is for Macs only unless I am mistaken.. >_>
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2009, 09:34 AM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,566

My System Specs

Default

omg look how far you can expand it vertically. It never ends!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Urgent Message Arinoth Off Topic 11 September 16, 2009 12:55 PM
Problems Burning DVD from Video Editor - Vista Problem? jgerber O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 March 22, 2009 09:25 PM
help me with the message please BrianHanna Troubleshooting 3 February 3, 2009 07:05 PM
Gamespot Editor Fired MpG Rumor Mill 11 December 8, 2007 10:26 PM
Problem with pci-e link width Uplasenko Troubleshooting 9 April 9, 2007 05:42 PM