Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 04:04 PM
hightest's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 386
Default refreshing H.W.C

I'm havin an problum with the forum,evertime time i clik the refresh button it logs me out,this has been going on 4 a while now.

Anything i can do about that?
__________________
Man all this computor stuff is 2 addicting.Even thou i dont need 2 i allways wanna upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 04:24 PM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,343

My System Specs

Default

What browser are you using? I just tried with FF 3.5.2 and it seems to refresh fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 04:31 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,985

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav View Post
What browser are you using? I just tried with FF 3.5.2 and it seems to refresh fine.
Ditto
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2009, 06:49 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

IE8 Fine here...doesn't hurt to clear the TIF (temporary internet files) and cookies occasionally.

EE
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2009, 11:31 AM
hightest's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 386
Default

I'm usin IE8 to,i'll try to clear the TIF.

My kids use F.F mabe i'll try that to.

Thanks
__________________
Man all this computor stuff is 2 addicting.Even thou i dont need 2 i allways wanna upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2009, 06:59 PM
SquattingDawg's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 64

My System Specs

Default

I use Google Chrome. I love this browser! It also works fine when I refresh
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 01:28 AM
Safearus's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SSM, Ontario
Posts: 316
Default

I've only found this issue when I use FF and don't have:
[ ]Remember Me

Works fine if I checked it off.
__________________
Current Rig: "Έρεβος" -- English: "Erebus" ::
ASUS R.O.G. Crosshair III 790FX
AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.6 Ghz (Feck...)
Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Thermaltake Armor
Corsair TX850W
Mushkin HP3 2x2GB DDR3
Samsung SATA DVD-RW

MSI GeForce GTX 275 Twin Frozr
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes