Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2007, 07:05 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,412

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
God Am I the only one running air here?
Heh...... water seems to be gaining a bit of ground with all of the different kits out there now.

It's nowhere near as "out there" as it used to be.

C'mon...... you know you want it...... :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2007, 09:10 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Wow got the mobo as me.
Have you had any of the 2t memory issues? What bios are you running?
I top out @ 316fsb using the e4.4 bios, cant run the e5/e6 bios as I lose my dual channel, whats the highest you've got to?

Yes I will keep asking question as your one of the few ppl that have this mobo.

God Am I the only one running air here?
Well you are far ahead of me since I can tell you that my BIOS is 4.4 12-13-2005. That's about all I know and why I am in this forum, I need to learn how to do the stuff you and others are doing when it comes to overclocking. So to answer the rest of your question...there aren't any 2t memory issues because I haven't messed with it yet, don't even know how for sure but I want to though. BTW, I am still on air until the water block for the video card becomes available. It just didn't seem worth putting the water block on the CPU since it's running cool and quiet enough for now.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2007, 09:40 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Forge View Post
Well you are far ahead of me since I can tell you that my BIOS is 4.4 12-13-2005. That's about all I know and why I am in this forum, I need to learn how to do the stuff you and others are doing when it comes to overclocking. So to answer the rest of your question...there aren't any 2t memory issues because I haven't messed with it yet, don't even know how for sure but I want to though. BTW, I am still on air until the water block for the video card becomes available. It just didn't seem worth putting the water block on the CPU since it's running cool and quiet enough for now.
Cool Questions:D
Well if you haven't messed with anything in the BIOS yet and your running SPD settings on your ram your running 2T its the default this mobo is picky on its ram and running 1T. Have you grabbed Jetways "My Guard" temperature monitoring program? it accurately displays the temps. Also when you do go to overclock this board it undervolts the memory and overvolts the cpu so keep that in mind.
I could go on and on here but if you need any help dont hesitate to post.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E:/ Application not found Infiniti Troubleshooting 10 November 27, 2008 09:29 PM
Wow look what I found:) cdn_Madrach Off Topic 1 May 13, 2007 03:59 PM
New Earthlike Planet found Babrbarossa Off Topic 1 April 26, 2007 07:59 AM
Found a key papixx Off Topic 5 March 22, 2007 12:06 PM