Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 09:14 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,906
Default firefox + hwc = no go...

The forum doesn't load in firefox when I try to enter ..It loads like less than half of the page and then it says waiting for www1.gto-media.com ..So I tried scanning for worms and stuff like that because I thought I had a problem but nothing appeared like malicious...I'm using internet explorer to post right now ..I'll try reinstalling firefox if this doesn't work till tomorrow..
I just want to know is it just me or does anybody else experience this?

LE: Yeah, I feel like an idiot ..I cleared up my things (cookies, cache ) and it works now..
But I still gotta ask wassup with the www1.gto-media.com thing?.. why does it appear when I try to enter the forums?
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 09:22 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

I'd assume it's an advertisement. They've been known to slow down the forum in the past as well.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2009, 01:23 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,772

My System Specs

Default

Hey, you stoled my title format

Anywho, it's most likely the ad as said. I get random slowdown on this site when they load as well, but nothing as bad as you mentioned.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2009, 03:23 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,635
Default

install ad-block then block the gto-media crap.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2009, 03:53 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Firefox working fine here.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2009, 10:19 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Peterborough/Barrie Ontario
Posts: 292
Default

Firefox working great, I do have adblock plus though
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 12:45 AM
Andy's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Taichung / Toronto
Posts: 657

My System Specs

Default

firefox + no script is your friend :)
__________________
SAGER 5165 - Matte Screen (1920x1080) - i7-2630QM - nVidia 555M - 8Gb DDR3 - 120Gb Corsair Force GT SSD - 500Gb Momentus XT - Intel® 6300
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2009, 08:28 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Personally, I don't use any add-ons with Firefox, and this site is basically trouble-free for me. On occasion, I'll see the gto-media.com stall, but it's (usually) not too long of an annoyance.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2009, 09:09 PM
fefox's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manitoba N50° 15.5944', W101° 2.2833'
Posts: 324

My System Specs

Default

working fine for me.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2009, 10:00 PM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,343

My System Specs

Default

I don't think the ads should be too much of a problem. We've even gone so far as to make sure they load after everything else on the page has finished loading.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firefox Won't Remember Anything Scart Troubleshooting 7 April 12, 2009 09:57 PM
FireNES for Firefox Cptn Vortex O/S's, Drivers & General Software 10 September 24, 2008 04:00 PM
Anyone else having problems with FireFox 3? Dashock Off Topic 14 July 25, 2008 12:16 AM
Firefox Bloated? Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 2 May 18, 2007 11:24 AM
Firefox 2.0.0.2 has been released Supergrover Press Releases & Tech News 1 February 25, 2007 11:11 AM