Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 12:10 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default Lil Bug...



It's somewhat amusing . Did I double-click the "new posts" button? hehe
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html

Last edited by CMetaphor; June 22, 2009 at 12:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 12:12 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

It just went straight to new posts for me.. ?
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 01:06 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Only residents of Quebec get that
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 01:11 PM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

after you click new posts and you get the results, click the new posts button again. You get a message like CMetaphor got. Mine said, please try again in 3 seconds.

edit: It's not workin anymore, a few seconds later and nothing I can do gets me that message.
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 01:17 PM
fefox's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manitoba N50 15.5944', W101 2.2833'
Posts: 324

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_di2 View Post
after you click new posts and you get the results, click the new posts button again. You get a message like CMetaphor got. Mine said, please try again in 3 seconds.

edit: It's not workin anymore, a few seconds later and nothing I can do gets me that message.

same here do it twice in a row and you get that msg but keep doing it after that and no more msg...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 01:18 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

oh yeah, i know that message, but I didn't see meta's picture...
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 09:48 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,577

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post


It's somewhat amusing . Did I double-click the "new posts" button? hehe
Gonna one up you when i tried to search for new posts

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 10:49 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Up this:



I believe we are working on this issue...
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2009, 06:45 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

damn... i came close:
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2009, 07:35 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,577

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prof. Dr. Silver View Post
Up this:



I believe we are working on this issue...
Yep, totally!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any One Have The RC Bug? reaverclan Off Topic 19 April 26, 2009 08:21 PM
Don't know where to post this. Thanking a couple of people+ need lil help Youssef New Builds 15 April 1, 2009 05:53 PM
New Build: A lil help :D CORE New Builds 8 December 25, 2008 01:13 PM
Lil' update... 3.0charlie Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 September 18, 2007 05:46 PM
EH? is that a bug or something ? Patriote Suggestions & Feedback 5 April 16, 2007 05:13 PM