Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2007, 03:55 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default Forum login issue

Hey all.

I just have this odd problem with the forums so I thought I'd report it. Whatever computer I am using, it seems that when i log into the forums, it doesn't truly login.

I enter my information, it gives me a page saying "Thanks for logging in, Cheator" And forwards me to the front page. But on this front page, it still has the login box, as well as the "Register" button. IT happens at work on my linux box and at home on my vista box. I've tested it with firefox, IE7, and Safari. Whenever I click a link on the forum it goes to that page and I am logged in, but it seems to be a cookie issue.

You guys get this too?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2007, 05:21 AM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,716

My System Specs

Default

I don't get that here on OS X with Safari 2 and the beta of 3. However I do get that sort of thing with ebay and this Safari beta...
I know, not much help, but you are not alone when it comes to this sort of thing despite it being a different site and platform.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2007, 07:14 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

After you've logged in, what does "new posts" do for you?

If it only gives you a list of "today's posts" then you aren't properly logged in, and no.... after I've logged in (IE 7) my login boxes don't stick around so it does sound like you've got something going on......

Gav's the main administrator around here, if he doesn't see this today you might want to drop him a PM. I'm sure he'd want to know if the forum is broken.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2007, 01:21 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Just worked on my linux box too.

I will try clicking new posts when i get home.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2007, 03:53 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I was having the same problem. Seems to be OK now.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2007, 05:19 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

It seems to have been fixed. Awesome.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 10, 2007, 06:49 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Ok its back again. I don't know why :/
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2007, 02:11 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Always happens with me on Safari, main page always sas i am not logged in, but when i click in a thread it shows me logged in.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2007, 10:02 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

The problem is that the true url for the site is http://www.hardwarecanucks.com and if you try going to http://hardwarecanucks.com it confuses the site :)

So always make sure the www is in front... this can be easily fixed but someone has to modify the apache host file for this domain.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2007, 05:20 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,647
Default

This is being worked on in a big way and I am sure you guys will be happy with the results of the fix.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking Issue? Corpus Masochist Troubleshooting 21 April 14, 2008 04:57 AM
PriceMatch 20% Issue! e_1337 Off Topic 1 March 16, 2008 03:58 PM
Heat Issue Lyxtwing Video Cards 8 March 14, 2008 08:35 AM
Vista --> XP Network Issue Thund3rball Networking 6 March 5, 2008 05:14 PM
Browsing Issue with Firefox BALISTX O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 March 4, 2007 04:48 PM