Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2009, 03:02 PM
vinister's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 297
Default

ya its a bit lame, mods can we get that fixed pls?
__________________
Mobo: DFI 790X-M2R
Proc: AMD PHENOM X3 720
Ram: OCZ Platinum 2X 2GB @ 1066
VIDEO: 3 x Visiontek HD3870
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2009, 03:13 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,826

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
It's not a bug, it's a feature....... (Free CPU stress testing from HWC.... :) ).
good one must remember that one thank for a quick reply ss
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2009, 03:21 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,481

My System Specs

Default

I'm going to move this thread to a more apropriate thread.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2009, 03:24 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,925

My System Specs

Default

Yup when I am up at the top of the screen I get 19-21% usage and when I move to the bottom it is 0%. So it is the add and the pictures are blurry. I will do a quick check on IE. Funny with IE and firefox viewing it at the same time I get up to 49% usage! That is more then most games lol.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2009, 03:27 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Wow...my C2D chip on my laptop goes nuts when that Gskill ad is on screen. Laptop fans start speeding up, etc. This on Firefox 3.0.8.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2009, 03:30 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,481

My System Specs

Default

Heh.... your concerns have been passed on up the chain. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2009, 03:31 PM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Heh.... your concerns have been passed on up the chain. :)
"HWC Advises that you get a better computer to properly visit our website"


Ya it is hitting a good 50% usage on a quad AMD :( - Oh well, something should be done fairly soon I'm sure. admins wouldn't subject us to this for long
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2009, 04:01 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Yup it's definitely the ad. I did a little test:

Resizing your task manager window over the ad causes the CPU load to change, depending on the amount of area you've covered. More coverage mean less CPU load. It's fun! Try it yourself!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2009, 04:04 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,481

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bojangles View Post
Yup it's definitely the ad. I did a little test:

Resizing your task manager window over the ad causes the CPU load to change, depending on the amount of area you've covered. More coverage mean less CPU load. It's fun! Try it yourself!
Heh... only on a tech site would people be doing that kind of testing...... :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 13, 2009, 04:23 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,500

My System Specs

Default

DAMN!!! That advertisement uses up to 45% of my CPU when it is displaying, averaging 40%. This kinda stuff is a big turn off......
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I'd like to thank HWC for being so ad-free squilliam Off Topic 12 January 4, 2009 04:26 PM
HWC T-Shirts: Take 2 Gav Site Announcements 51 December 6, 2008 01:58 PM
HWC T-Shirts Gav Site Announcements 57 November 10, 2008 04:48 PM
Looking for the HWC logo? CMetaphor Off Topic 7 February 27, 2008 07:25 AM
CPU use @ 57% and inactive processe use 93% of the CPu WTH ebdoradz Off Topic 6 February 26, 2008 06:34 PM