Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2008, 08:05 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

That's not a bad idea.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2008, 08:06 PM
Neolithium_Wpg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lancaster Park, Alberta
Posts: 732
Default

I somewhat like that as well.
__________________
Dell XPS8700 | Asus x101ch | iPhone 5 (iOS7)
A Veteran, whether Regular Force, Reserve or Retired- is someone who, at one point in their life, wrote a blank cheque made payable to the Dominion of Canada for an amount of "Up to and including my life"
-Author Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2008, 08:08 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Except images become eyesores and increase bandwidth costs.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2008, 08:08 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,700

My System Specs

Default

You would have to be able to turn it off in your prefs because even with a maximized browser windowit would look bad at 800x600(the res enaberif mentioned)
I am stuck on a 1024x600 machine for the moment and I suppose it would fit at this res. Cannot help but think that it would look really messy though. :/
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2008, 10:23 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

I think it's all right the way it is now. Just my opinion.
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2008, 10:27 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Alright I didn't want to call out anyone... but look at Nodscenes signature and you'll see why.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 09:10 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

I like the idea of system specs in that bar across the top, provided it was implemented in a way that didn't make it too gaudy.

Then people could turn sigs on or off at their preference, since the option is in the usercp.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 11:36 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Or how about something like this?

I've seen it used on other VB based forums and from what I understand it works find on the latest version. Its very cool and doesn't take up any space or provide distraction. That being said I think limits on signatures should be created/enforced BUT I do NOT want to see sigs removed completely at all.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 05:43 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

I think the information in a sig shouldn't be limited to the content some might feel thats its a place to express themselves or show a side of their creativity and I am all for that, however it certainly helps when your current rig and OS are listed to assist in troubleshooting a potential problem. I also agree that people should use the better judgement regarding the layout and if there is anything wrong with my sig I am all eyes for suggestions of improvment.

@ Enaberif,

Did your videocard or main display die? How come you are running at 800x600?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2008, 06:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle Eye View Post
I think the information in a sig shouldn't be limited to the content some might feel thats its a place to express themselves or show a side of their creativity and I am all for that, however it certainly helps when your current rig and OS are listed to assist in troubleshooting a potential problem. I also agree that people should use the better judgement regarding the layout and if there is anything wrong with my sig I am all eyes for suggestions of improvment.

@ Enaberif,

Did your videocard or main display die? How come you are running at 800x600?
desktop is dead; awaiting new bios chip from biostar.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes