Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 02:02 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default Is info that was in RAID 0 Still easily Accessable?!

I am wanting to sell a couple of Hard drives that were in RAID 0 config. I went into the BIOS and Cleared the RAID Config so I could install WIN xp on one of them. I had no issues installing my WIN XP 32 on them, But I did format them first.
So my question is this. Since the other two Hard drives that were in RAID 0 have not been re formatted since I cleared the RAID 0 Config, Is the info that was on them still available to someone if I sell it too them? I am concerned that someone with the right know how could access the info that is still on them.
Wouldn't they have to somehow use a RAID 0 Format and have the same OS that was used to access the info?
please can someone tell me if the info that is still on them could be easily accessed?
Thanx
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 02:09 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

plug them in and delete the partition. or use a proggy like killdisk to wipe them.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 02:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default

They are all still hooked up to the server case.
How would I go about getting access to the other three HD's when they are already hooked up and I can't 'See' them from within Windows?
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 02:50 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

If you break the raid array the data is gone.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 02:57 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default

Well as you know the RAID array has been cleared. I am just being extra careful i guess. So it would be very hard for a person to get any info from them right?
There is no professional apps that someone can use to try and recover some of the info!?
I will take your word if you say so. You have been nothing but helpful to me so far:)
Thanx again.
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 03:01 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwickbill View Post
Well as you know the RAID array has been cleared. I am just being extra careful i guess. So it would be very hard for a person to get any info from them right?
There is no professional apps that someone can use to try and recover some of the info!?
I will take your word if you say so. You have been nothing but helpful to me so far:)
Thanx again.
If someone REALLY wanted to I'm sure they could.

Thats why a disk like the DBAN which does DoD wipes is the best solution as this will nullify anything that might be on the disk.

I remember once I found a old hard drive that was empty but once I ran it through a data recovery suite I found wills and estate writeups for a major lawyer haha.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 03:04 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

With raid 0 (data striping) the data is gone. If you were using Raid 1 (mirror) or Raid 5 (which is striping with CRC) the data is recoverable. That's why you see posts from guys crying about losing their data when a HD goes in their array. Most gamers use Raid 0 because it is the fastest.

If it really bothers you, stick the HD in another machine, use killdisk.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes