Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2008, 09:38 AM
Hillsdale's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 70
Default Computer booting problem

I built a computer for my brother and everything is set up correctly but the computer has this weird problem when it boots it gets stuck trying to look for drives and it just stays there until i reset (then it does it again)

Everything is fully plugged in but nothing is working!
__________________
[Tagan Black Pearl] [XFX 780i Tri SLi Mobo] [(x2) EVGA 9800 GTX] [Intel Q6600 @ 3.2ghz (Water)] [Corsair 2gb DDR2-800] [(x2) Seagate 500GB HD] [Ultra X3 1000w Modular PSU]
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2008, 09:56 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

More info please, what mobo, hdd.
I take it you havent installed anything since the drive hangs.
Have you checked to see if the SATA channel that the drive is hooked up to is enabled in your BIOS?
Have you tryed a different SATA plug?
lol is the hdd a SATA drive or P-ATA?

I'll wait for more specs now.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2008, 10:19 AM
Hillsdale's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
More info please, what mobo, hdd.
I take it you havent installed anything since the drive hangs.
Have you checked to see if the SATA channel that the drive is hooked up to is enabled in your BIOS?
Have you tryed a different SATA plug?
lol is the hdd a SATA drive or P-ATA?

I'll wait for more specs now.
Its a Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 250GB SATA2 hdd and a Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L ATX mobo. I cant even get into Bios, it looks for the drive before that.. Yes i tried a different SATA plug and SATA cable
__________________
[Tagan Black Pearl] [XFX 780i Tri SLi Mobo] [(x2) EVGA 9800 GTX] [Intel Q6600 @ 3.2ghz (Water)] [Corsair 2gb DDR2-800] [(x2) Seagate 500GB HD] [Ultra X3 1000w Modular PSU]
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2008, 10:27 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,531

My System Specs

Default

Did you try a different set of SATA headers and/or cable? How about a c-mos reset?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2008, 10:32 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,085

My System Specs

Default

What CPU do you have in the board? If it is a 45nm processor, a bios upgrade may be necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2008, 10:39 AM
Hillsdale's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 70
Default

Intel E6600
__________________
[Tagan Black Pearl] [XFX 780i Tri SLi Mobo] [(x2) EVGA 9800 GTX] [Intel Q6600 @ 3.2ghz (Water)] [Corsair 2gb DDR2-800] [(x2) Seagate 500GB HD] [Ultra X3 1000w Modular PSU]
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2008, 10:44 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,085

My System Specs

Default

So a bios upgrade shouldn't be necessary. Disconnect the drives, then you can see if the board posts and BIOS is accessible.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2008, 12:22 PM
Hillsdale's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Regina, SK
Posts: 70
Default

and if i can get into BIOS, what should i do?
__________________
[Tagan Black Pearl] [XFX 780i Tri SLi Mobo] [(x2) EVGA 9800 GTX] [Intel Q6600 @ 3.2ghz (Water)] [Corsair 2gb DDR2-800] [(x2) Seagate 500GB HD] [Ultra X3 1000w Modular PSU]
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2008, 12:53 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,085

My System Specs

Default

Check to make sure your SATA ports are enabled, and IDE compatibility is enabled too.

But basicly, if it Posts without the drive, you know the drive controller or the drive itself is the problem.

Is all this equipment new? Do you have other parts you can swap in for testing?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes