Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 03:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 8
Default Help Fix NTLDR

I tried to do a RAID setup. I went through the Gigabyte software setup, rebooted and got "NTLDR is missing." Does anybody know how to fix this? The forums I've searched are not much help.
__________________
Windows XP Pro * Intel E4500 * GA-P35-DS3L * 2G-OCZ P800 PC6400 * eVGA Geforce 8500GT * OCZ Stealth Extreme 600w * Coolermaster 900
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 03:57 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

find a old win 98 floppy and type that :


a:/fdisk/mbr

i will repair your master boot record which got corrupt in the process
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 04:17 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

If your using Vista boot from the DVD click install,let it check for previous windows installs, it will then prompt you that you have boot problems/ click fix boot errors, restart, should boot fine now.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 04:36 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
If your using Vista boot from the DVD click install,let it check for previous windows installs, it will then prompt you that you have boot problems/ click fix boot errors, restart, should boot fine now.

haven't think that Hmmm that "vista" thing was out there ...
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 05:01 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,607
Default

pretty sure NTLDR is XP only as Vista doesn't use that.

To fix that error takes a great deal of time patience, and a cd.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 05:11 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

i got rid of that with my old floppy disk ...

but sometime it can be a real pain in the A$$
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 05:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebdoradz View Post
i got rid of that with my old floppy disk ...

but sometime it can be a real pain in the A$$
You cannot get rid of the NTLDR error with a floppy disk as you need a windows cd to boot into system repair console and copy some files to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 05:15 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
pretty sure NTLDR is XP only as Vista doesn't use that.

To fix that error takes a great deal of time patience, and a cd.
Damn thats right
I was dual booting xp/vista at the time, pretty sure it was ntldr error but I guess not, heres a quick link
Simple "ntldr is missing" fix with boot floppy, CD-R, or USB flash

Edit:
MS's fix
Windows may not start and you may receive an "NTLDR is missing" error message if Windows is not up-to-date and there are too many files in the root folder
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2008, 04:33 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

if you go to a computer that has xp on it you can enable "show protected system files" (or something to that effect) in the folder options, then copy the ntldr file that is in your root drive (c:) usually) to a floppy drive, then reboot with the floppy in, it'll try and boot to it, then you can change directory to C: and copy the ntldr file. (this is pretty complicated if you have no clue how to use a few dos commands, but its really quite easy) or if you dont have a floppy, meby you have a live version of linux? you could boot to linux (after getting a copy of the ntldr file from a working windows setup) and then copy it from there. or use a pre install environment like mini PE.

all in all though the ntldr is missing error is really really annoying... and for alot of people a sure means for a reinstall
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2008, 05:30 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerrich View Post
I tried to do a RAID setup. I went through the Gigabyte software setup, rebooted and got "NTLDR is missing." Does anybody know how to fix this? The forums I've searched are not much help.
When I had problems like that it was because the RAID drivers were not properly installed during the installation process. The installer just does it wrong sometimes. What is "the Gigabyte software setup"? Do you mean F6 during the install and load some drivers from floppy?
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes