Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2008, 02:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 8
Default Still no HD

Thanks for all the replies guys.

1) I tried the Fix NTLDR disk from tinyempire's (Simple "ntldr is missing" fix with boot floppy, CD-R, or USB flash) site but none of the ten fixes worked. I haven't tried his other suggestions.
2) I have moved the HD to a new computer but now the HD appears on BIOS but I cannot access it in any way.
3) Can I use a DOS disk and try a:/fdisk/mbr?
4) tzetsin, could you give me some detailed instructions or a link. I am not very familiar with DOS but can follow along.
__________________
Windows XP Pro * Intel E4500 * GA-P35-DS3L * 2G-OCZ P800 PC6400 * eVGA Geforce 8500GT * OCZ Stealth Extreme 600w * Coolermaster 900
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2008, 05:49 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,504
Default

Um....

There's another thing that will cause a 'NTLDR is missing' error.I'm surprised no one mentioned this.

Are you sure it's set to boot from the right HDD in bios ?
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2008, 05:55 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Um....

There's another thing that will cause a 'NTLDR is missing' error.I'm surprised no one mentioned this.

Are you sure it's set to boot from the right HDD in bios ?
That very very very seldomly is the case.

The problem is that hdd has become damaged in some way and broke the windows install.

All you need to do is boot into the recovery console using your XP cd

and do this..

Code:
COPY CDDrive:\I386\NTLDR C:\
COPY CDDrive:\I386|NTDETECT.COM C:\
chkdsk /r
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2008, 06:48 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,504
Default

Heh

So say you.

I went through that exact problem about 20 times during the endlife of my striker.The bios reset allatime , and hence the boot order did.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes