Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2014, 10:14 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cold Lake , Alberta , Canada
Posts: 327
Default

I'll have to get a hold of electrical tape at work tomorrow.. it looks a bit sketchy tho.. If I have to go this far to make a brand new card work.. it may just be worth RMA'ing it and getting something else. I might try it tho. Putting the raid card in the top 16x slot seemed to fix the physical memory issue at least for the moment. Booting takes a very long time still and that's not normal.
__________________
Gaming Rig
Core i5 4670k 3.4ghz
EVGA GTX 780 3Gb Classified
Dell U3011 + Yamakasi Sparta 301
Asus Z87-A
12GB Dominator 1800
Samsung 840 pro 256gb
Corsair HSX 1000watts
Mountain Mod UFO-U2
Razer Deathadder 2014
Logitech G510
Asus Xonar Essence STX
Sennheisers PC360
2 X 150GB Raptor X RAID 0



Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2014, 05:13 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 205

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MAK View Post
I know this may sound totally weird, but have you tried blocking pins B5 and B6 on the card?

If you go to this page (PERC 5/i RAID Card: Tips and Benchmarks), scroll down and read about the SMBus issue with Intel Chipsets.

The moment you said "no physical memory is available at the location required" it rang a bell. I got a dell RAID card (basically an LSI one) that just would not work when plugged into a motherboard. Most of the time it would fail to post (the beeps indicated a memory error).

One of the pins on the PCIe slots (B6?) also seems to control memory. If it gets a conflicting signal, you may get odd memory errors, missing devices and cards that won't initialize.

I would not use nail polish for this (looks like that's what they did in the link above). I used a piece of black electrical tape and the card is working perfectly for me in RAID. Here's a link to what it looks like with tape (SAS HBA crossflashing or flashing to IT mode, Dell Perc H200 and H310 | techmattr) - (just ignore the flashing advice on that page).

Try it. Does it work? I'd love to know. I feel weird having a card that has two pins blocked in the PCIe slot in my server, but it is working...
I had to do the same thing trying to run 2 H310 cards on my H8SGL-F motherboard. It's been running for months now without any issues. Without the tape, the board would not boot at all.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2014, 04:12 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cold Lake , Alberta , Canada
Posts: 327
Default

Well.. I just flashed my bios to the latest version and now the screen doesn't even come on..
__________________
Gaming Rig
Core i5 4670k 3.4ghz
EVGA GTX 780 3Gb Classified
Dell U3011 + Yamakasi Sparta 301
Asus Z87-A
12GB Dominator 1800
Samsung 840 pro 256gb
Corsair HSX 1000watts
Mountain Mod UFO-U2
Razer Deathadder 2014
Logitech G510
Asus Xonar Essence STX
Sennheisers PC360
2 X 150GB Raptor X RAID 0



Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2014, 08:03 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cold Lake , Alberta , Canada
Posts: 327
Default

Alright well apparently the gpu I had in there shit the bed ( XFX GT 220 ) replaced it with a gtx460 and its up and running. unfortunately the bios update didn't help anything still getting the same issue. I will RMA the card and look for something else.
__________________
Gaming Rig
Core i5 4670k 3.4ghz
EVGA GTX 780 3Gb Classified
Dell U3011 + Yamakasi Sparta 301
Asus Z87-A
12GB Dominator 1800
Samsung 840 pro 256gb
Corsair HSX 1000watts
Mountain Mod UFO-U2
Razer Deathadder 2014
Logitech G510
Asus Xonar Essence STX
Sennheisers PC360
2 X 150GB Raptor X RAID 0



Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raid card doup93 Storage 4 January 31, 2013 01:25 PM
RAID Card - Yes, No, Maybe? AmuseMe Storage 12 December 17, 2009 06:25 PM
do I need raid card? bumfloss Storage 11 June 27, 2009 05:14 PM
do i need a raid card for a server. kyle_L Storage 15 April 1, 2009 12:21 PM
looking for a raid card that does 0+1 cujo Storage 0 March 10, 2008 11:14 AM