Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2014, 10:08 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cold Lake , Alberta , Canada
Posts: 351
Default

It's not going to take 2 secs. I have no idea how to flash this card.
__________________
Gaming Rig
Core i5 4670k 3.4ghz
EVGA GTX 780 3Gb Classified
Dell U3011 + Yamakasi Sparta 301
Asus Z87-A
16GB Dominator 1800
Samsung 840 pro 256gb x 2 RAID 0
Corsair HSX 1000watts
Mountain Mod UFO-U2
Razer Deathadder 2014
Logitech G710 +
Asus Xonar Essence STX
Sennheisers PC360




Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2014, 11:20 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 741
Default

OK let's start with some basic info. Start menu, right click on Computer, select Properties and look at the computer info. What exactly is the System Type? If the system is 64-bit it will say "64-bit Operating System". Ctrl-H brings you to the RAID card's stand alone management interface. Don't confuse it with the motherboard BIOS.

Read this:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs...E/MegaRAID.pdf

From what I understand, you just need to download the driver, firmware, and the MegaRAID Storage Manager tool to get it up and running. You flash the firmware using the Storage Manager. Do this without drives attached to the RAID card.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2014, 11:35 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cold Lake , Alberta , Canada
Posts: 351
Default

It's a 32 bit operating system I'm 100% of that. When I start the computer it takes a very long time for the screen to come up. Like we're talking 2-3 mins at least. I take the Raid card out and it comes up right away. If I leave the card in the screen will eventually show up. P5N32-E sli screen shows up then right away it goes to the windows loading screen . The card doesn't load at all.

I've downloaded the driver and attempted to install it. I get error "code 10". I have no idea how to install the firmware on a USB stick I can't find an image of the firmware anywhere.

If I can't see the Raid card loading prior to windows I've got bigger issues than just drivers right now.
__________________
Gaming Rig
Core i5 4670k 3.4ghz
EVGA GTX 780 3Gb Classified
Dell U3011 + Yamakasi Sparta 301
Asus Z87-A
16GB Dominator 1800
Samsung 840 pro 256gb x 2 RAID 0
Corsair HSX 1000watts
Mountain Mod UFO-U2
Razer Deathadder 2014
Logitech G710 +
Asus Xonar Essence STX
Sennheisers PC360




Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2014, 11:52 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 741
Default

Hmmm it looks like it may be motherboard BIOS compatibility issue. Further Google search show some people got it to work with some hacking. May be return it to the seller / store and get another brand as messing with firmware can be pretty dangerous.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=372755
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2014, 12:00 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cold Lake , Alberta , Canada
Posts: 351
Default

I sent an email to Ncix, I'm sure I won't have any issues exchange it for a different brand. It's not worth the headaches , I've been at this since 7 am and it's midnight now I'm done troubleshooting.
__________________
Gaming Rig
Core i5 4670k 3.4ghz
EVGA GTX 780 3Gb Classified
Dell U3011 + Yamakasi Sparta 301
Asus Z87-A
16GB Dominator 1800
Samsung 840 pro 256gb x 2 RAID 0
Corsair HSX 1000watts
Mountain Mod UFO-U2
Razer Deathadder 2014
Logitech G710 +
Asus Xonar Essence STX
Sennheisers PC360




Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2014, 12:13 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 741
Default

I hope NCIX doesn't ding you any restocking fee. One final stupid question, did you disable to onboard RAID and switch the SATA mode to ACHI only?
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2014, 12:25 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cold Lake , Alberta , Canada
Posts: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moocow View Post
I hope NCIX doesn't ding you any restocking fee. One final stupid question, did you disable to onboard RAID and switch the SATA mode to ACHI only?

the onboard raid is disabled and ACHI is not natively supported on that motherboard. Going around the forums I'm almost convinced .

So everytime I reset the Cmos I manage to get to the raid bios , then it hangs up and I have to reset. When I reset the computer takes forever to boot then skips the raid bios selection all together.

It's frustrating . bleh any recommendations for a decent card ? similiar price point..
__________________
Gaming Rig
Core i5 4670k 3.4ghz
EVGA GTX 780 3Gb Classified
Dell U3011 + Yamakasi Sparta 301
Asus Z87-A
16GB Dominator 1800
Samsung 840 pro 256gb x 2 RAID 0
Corsair HSX 1000watts
Mountain Mod UFO-U2
Razer Deathadder 2014
Logitech G710 +
Asus Xonar Essence STX
Sennheisers PC360




Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2014, 02:10 PM
tangrisser's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Metro Vancouver
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by implosion222 View Post
I sent an email to Ncix, I'm sure I won't have any issues exchange it for a different brand. It's not worth the headaches , I've been at this since 7 am and it's midnight now I'm done troubleshooting.
LOL. Almost for sure they will charge restocking fee.

LSI RAID cards have known compatibility issue with nVidia chipset. Have you tried the card on a different system to see if it might work on a different system?
__________________
Check out my SALE page
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2014, 05:17 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cold Lake , Alberta , Canada
Posts: 351
Default

All my other motherboards have Nvidia chipsets. I'm pretty much SOL. I'll work with NCIX to see what I can get for a different replacement.
__________________
Gaming Rig
Core i5 4670k 3.4ghz
EVGA GTX 780 3Gb Classified
Dell U3011 + Yamakasi Sparta 301
Asus Z87-A
16GB Dominator 1800
Samsung 840 pro 256gb x 2 RAID 0
Corsair HSX 1000watts
Mountain Mod UFO-U2
Razer Deathadder 2014
Logitech G710 +
Asus Xonar Essence STX
Sennheisers PC360




Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2014, 09:53 PM
MAK MAK is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 90
Default

I know this may sound totally weird, but have you tried blocking pins B5 and B6 on the card?

If you go to this page (PERC 5/i RAID Card: Tips and Benchmarks), scroll down and read about the SMBus issue with Intel Chipsets.

The moment you said "no physical memory is available at the location required" it rang a bell. I got a dell RAID card (basically an LSI one) that just would not work when plugged into a motherboard. Most of the time it would fail to post (the beeps indicated a memory error).

One of the pins on the PCIe slots (B6?) also seems to control memory. If it gets a conflicting signal, you may get odd memory errors, missing devices and cards that won't initialize.

I would not use nail polish for this (looks like that's what they did in the link above). I used a piece of black electrical tape and the card is working perfectly for me in RAID. Here's a link to what it looks like with tape (SAS HBA crossflashing or flashing to IT mode, Dell Perc H200 and H310 | techmattr) - (just ignore the flashing advice on that page).

Try it. Does it work? I'd love to know. I feel weird having a card that has two pins blocked in the PCIe slot in my server, but it is working...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raid card doup93 Storage 4 January 31, 2013 02:25 PM
RAID Card - Yes, No, Maybe? AmuseMe Storage 12 December 17, 2009 07:25 PM
do I need raid card? bumfloss Storage 11 June 27, 2009 06:14 PM
do i need a raid card for a server. kyle_L Storage 15 April 1, 2009 01:21 PM
looking for a raid card that does 0+1 cujo Storage 0 March 10, 2008 12:14 PM