Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 12:47 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default HDD problems? Or something I don't know

I recently got the below HD and when it arrived (after some difficulty installing my first from-the-ground-up computer) I noticed it only has 125 GB harddrive space. Which is odder because the sticker on the HD says 250 GB.

Any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 12:47 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 250GB SATA2 8.5MS 7200RPM 16MB Cache Hard Drive 5YR Mfr Warranty - DirectCanada

Had to get around that 1 post limit. Don't I feel the douche T_T
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 06:00 AM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChikenKannon View Post
[...]Any advice?
post some details ...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 06:33 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

What OS are you useing? Doesnt pre SP1 XP have a hdd capaciyt limit? Been awhile since I installed pre sp1 xp.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 08:01 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default

I apologize for the lack of information, I'm not really sure what kind of info I should post.

I'm using XP professional, not sure what version or anything more detailed. Thanks for the quick replies, for more information just ask. And guide me how to get to said information.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 01:50 PM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChikenKannon View Post
I apologize for the lack of information, I'm not really sure what kind of info I should post.
ooouucchhhhh! sounds like you should be taking it to a shop.
What hardware is first and foremost. In your case, motherboard make & model particularly.
Run CPU-Z to easily identify it and the BIOS version.

Quote:
I'm using XP professional, not sure what version or anything more detailed.
ooouucchhhhh! sounds like you should be taking it to a shop.
Right click 'My Computer', select 'Properties' and read "System" info
Quote:
Thanks for the quick replies, for more information just ask. And guide me how to get to said information.
ooouucchhhhh! sounds like you should be taking it to a shop.
You do need to learn some things to be capable of following up and resolving technical issues through forums and/or newsgroups. google is your friend. Accessing the BIOS, for example, and reading the manual for your motherboard might reveal a setting is wrong or you need to flash the BIOS to have it properly identify the HDD.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 02:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Thank you for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 02:22 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
What OS are you useing? Doesnt pre SP1 XP have a hdd capaciyt limit? Been awhile since I installed pre sp1 xp.
Yeah, i'm sure it's the 137GB limit.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2008, 03:02 PM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

124.55 was a limit of old FAT 32 implementations in Windows.

Hard Drive Size Barriers, In Depth

if the OP used a 98 DOS disk to format the drive may well have run afoul of this problem.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes