Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2013, 02:38 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 42

My System Specs

Default Any special settings to get loaded HHD's work in new PC?

I have placed together a new PC running Windows 7 Home 64-bit with 16GN od RAM memory, Asus Z87 Sabertooth,

Came with Intel 320 Series Sata 3Gbps SSD and 2 WD Blue 500GB each in RAID 1.

Now I connected:
- 1 WD Black Caviar coming from another PC and loaded with data.
- 1 Hitachi Desktar 1TB also loaded withy data and coming from another PC

None of them are being recognized by the software. They dont "exist".

Additionally I am also trying to add a brand new empty SSD Sata 6Gbps which is also NOT BEING recognized by the PC.

Do I have to do anything special to make those disks recognizable by the windows software installed on the Sata II(3Gbps) original SSD?

I would appreciate knowledgeable contributions.

Thank you kindly.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2013, 02:46 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MSwhip View Post
I have placed together a new PC running Windows 7 Home 64-bit with 16GN od RAM memory, Asus Z87 Sabertooth,

Came with Intel 320 Series Sata 3Gbps SSD and 2 WD Blue 500GB each in RAID 1.

Now I connected:
- 1 WD Black Caviar coming from another PC and loaded with data.
- 1 Hitachi Desktar 1TB also loaded withy data and coming from another PC

None of them are being recognized by the software. They dont "exist".

Additionally I am also trying to add a brand new empty SSD Sata 6Gbps which is also NOT BEING recognized by the PC.

Do I have to do anything special to make those disks recognizable by the windows software installed on the Sata II(3Gbps) original SSD?

I would appreciate knowledgeable contributions.

Thank you kindly.
You will most likely have to import them under Computer Management -> Disk Management

Be warned tho it import them as Dynamic Disks which is best to convert back to a Basic Disk but will require formatting.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2013, 05:43 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,055

My System Specs

Default

First thing to check is if they are showing up in the BIOS. If they are showing up in the BIOS then got to Computer Management -> Disk Management and you should hopefully just have to give them a drive letter. Normally you shouldn't have to do any kind of importing of the drives.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cart is loaded up but a couple questions. JayDeeHobbit New Builds 8 October 16, 2011 09:21 AM
Loaded Up W7 HP On My SSD.... rjbarker O/S's, Drivers & General Software 15 November 11, 2009 07:58 PM
Getting Loaded for No Reason zlojack Off Topic 59 May 4, 2009 11:43 PM
[FS] C2D Quad PC fully loaded/water cooled CPU b1lk1 Buy/Sell & Trade 5 March 27, 2009 07:08 PM
FS: Ispiron 1501 fully loaded kcksteve Buy/Sell & Trade 0 April 29, 2008 05:57 PM