Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2013, 09:07 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,395

My System Specs

Default storage raid 1

I haven't bought spin point drive in ages and frankly I think they are all pretty shitty heh. I do however require a couple 1tb-2tb drives in a raid 1 capacity for the important stuff (family photos/videos etc)

What are the best options these days... reliability / life is the key here price isn't as much within reason. Speed isn't a huge issue for me it's just storage.

I've heard Hitachi drives are very solid but they are also very pricey but maybe that's the best option?

Input required!
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2013, 09:33 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,608
Default

Seagate 2TB or 3TB drives.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2013, 10:59 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 642

My System Specs

Talking

I love WD reds for storage needs I currently have 10 reds deployed throughout my network haven't had single issue yet and they have great features for price.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2013, 10:34 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,825

My System Specs

Default

I would go with something with a longer warranty that 3 years for a start.. Maybe either look into the wd black(5yrs) or the enterprise stuff(about the same price as the black) like the re, se or seagate constellation / es drives

Other option is just go cloudy. :)
Block storage with few IOP's is pretty cheap and your letting someone else worry about the replication etc. Also handy as you have them available anywhere any time. :)


Personally, I keep my pics and vids on 3 -4 computers (my brothers, my 2 and a friends) and my main pc get's the important stuff backed up regularly on an external HDD thats only plugged in to back up pics etc or update the other copies on the 3 other boxes.

Raid 1 would only really be better if you have critical data that you cannot lose when a hdd dies.
If your whole machine goes up in smoke you could be screwed.
If your file system becomes corrupt, your screwed.
If changes are made that cannot be reversed (or easily reversed) to anything on there... guess what, your screwed.

For important (really really important data) always have multiple copies, external to the box that cannot be accessed and if warranted off site too in case of disaster (it happens and if data is the only thing to go then not so bad..) such as house-fire or the like.
__________________
Random quotes:

AKG: "So please don't piss on people and claim its raining. "
Soullessone21: "Their the only fat bitches I ever want in my wife :)"

Last edited by Dzzope; November 22, 2013 at 10:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2013, 02:51 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

Raid 1 on its own is not a back-up solution. Your data is not duplicated, and is still saved at a single location. PSU failure, motherboard craps out, or if using an enclosure - same thing. You want data duplication. Ask me how I learn that... now my customer go-to data setup is this: use dual twin-HDD NASs in Raid 1 (Qnap and cie). 2-3Tb HDDs, not same batches (bought at different stores). WD Reds, Constellations are very good. Setup a weekly routine to copy over from 1 NAS to the other using the installed apps.

Yeah, pricey. Twin Qnap 220s + 4x Reds 2Tb is 1k$. But compared to the cost of loosing your data (500-1000$ if salvageable, priceless if impossible to retrieve), a twin set-up is the simplest, least costly approach that will not cause headaches in the future...

My 0.02$.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2013, 02:55 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,395

My System Specs

Default

typically I have multiple copies but this stuff needs to be on the network for the missus and it needs to be monkey proof and one click away. This isn't my 1st time running a file server but I haven't had to buy a spin drive for a couple years now. I'll look into user reviews on the drives suggested though thanks!
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2013, 03:01 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,395

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Raid 1 on its own is not a back-up solution. Your data is not duplicated, and is still saved at a single location. PSU failure, motherboard craps out, or if using an enclosure - same thing. You want data duplication. Ask me how I learn that... now my customer go-to data setup is this: use dual twin-HDD NASs in Raid 1 (Qnap and cie). 2-3Tb HDDs, not same batches (bought at different stores). WD Reds, Constellations are very good. Setup a weekly routine to copy over from 1 NAS to the other using the installed apps.

Yeah, pricey. Twin Qnap 220s + 4x Reds 2Tb is 1k$. But compared to the cost of loosing your data (500-1000$ if salvageable, priceless if impossible to retrieve), a twin set-up is the simplest, least costly approach that will not cause headaches in the future...

My 0.02$.
Ok so I've never setup a raid 1 before because I've never had to. If I setup a file server w/ adaptec raid card running a couple raid 1's and either the mobo or raid card craps out all the data is lost? I couldn't plug in any of the drives into another computer and access any of that data?

I mean I've formatted partitions on single drives and still had the data on the other side of the drive (I know completely different) but surely the data is still there?
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2013, 03:12 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

It all depends if the raid array got corrupted when either board or card died.



Technically you can remove the drives from one board, and connect them to a second board if the controller is the same (Intel, LSI as examples).
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2013, 03:42 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,395

My System Specs

Default

Well I could understand having to rebuild a raid 1 if something failed but more importantly I'd just be concerned that the data was still in tact. I suppose there's always a risk of losing data... back in the old days we used to have picture albums we simply need to keep away from infants and water. :)
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2013, 03:52 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

I'd never trust a single copy of my data on a Raid 1 array. I did. I lost it.

Indeed, much simpler in the good 'ole days.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD Raid 1 os, a few 3tb in raid 1 as well for storage. Advisable? Dav3 Storage 6 November 13, 2012 07:01 PM
[FS] Enterprise Storage SAN Array parts [USCSI raid, fiber, controllers, 84 hdd's] n-sanity Buy/Sell & Trade 18 January 3, 2010 08:10 PM
Storage array: Bare drives, SS, RAID, SSD, or other? Viceroy Storage 21 October 28, 2009 08:37 PM
Storage upgrade - RAID advice serenity Storage 1 February 22, 2009 10:08 AM