Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2013, 04:00 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default intel ssd

Ok I bought an intel 335 series ssd @240 gig (SSDSC2CT240A4K5 ) Is this a good SSD and what Sata port should I plug it into on a Asrock z68 MB ?

Also what should be my next SSD?
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2013, 04:18 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,307

My System Specs

Default

I would imagine you should plug it into a Sata 3 port and I also think that it is a good SSD .
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2013, 04:25 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

thankyou for the thumbs up :) I asked because it says on the box sata not sata2 or 3 ????
Also I didn't buyit I traded an old welded I had for it lol

Now should I set this as my c drive or set it as my d drive for my games ?
another words wich is better as my boot drive or use my 500 gig hdd as my boot drive?
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2013, 04:52 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

That's a good SSD, no need for anything else - drop all you got on it, while using it as an OS drive.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2013, 04:53 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

Definitely use the ssd as a boot drive.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 23, 2013, 05:06 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

well I want to put dcs games on it (don't know the total size of dcs modules and all tho ) but I agree I will do a fresh install of win7 on the new asrock z68 board with the 2600k and 8 gig of ram I am buying off of squuuueeee :) plus a new 750 corsair PSU , and my hdd of 500 gig that should do me till next year when I build a completely new rig :)


thanks guys os it is:)
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASRock Updates Intel RST Driver For Intel Smart Response Technology Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 0 May 12, 2011 10:19 AM
Intel Announces Next in Solid-State Drive Line Up: Intel SSD 510 Series FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 0 February 28, 2011 03:00 PM
Intel & NVIDIA Officially Bury Hatchet: Intel to Pay $1.5 Billion in Licensing Fees SKYMTL Press Releases & Tech News 4 January 12, 2011 03:51 AM
[WTT] GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD4P LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard For Video Card or CPU gerardfraser Buy/Sell & Trade 5 July 19, 2010 03:15 PM