Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2013, 05:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 37

My System Specs

Default SSD in a desktop

I just bought my first SSD, a Samsung 840 at a very reasonable price. I will have it in 2 days. However, I was wondering what people do in order to install SSD's in their desktops? Do you guys buy adapters? Do the newer case have 2.5" slots? if possible id not like to spend another 10-20$ for a 3.5" adapter.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2013, 06:11 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

Yes adapters, some cases have native 2.5" slots and a lot of people just use velcro.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2013, 07:12 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 220

My System Specs

Default

as said, there's adapters, but some newer cases also have room to mount them already. I once previously put a sound card in the oven upside down until all the components fell off, and then used a blade to strip the board, screwed holes in it and mounted a 2.5" drive to that with a couple rubber spacers in between.

other times I just let them hang free, not like you need to worry about vibration with them not being secured, they're solid state
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2013, 06:03 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,825

My System Specs

Default

Depending on the case it may be able to mount anyway... there are usually 2 versions of each SSD, 1 with brackets etc 1 without.
__________________
Random quotes:

AKG: "So please don't piss on people and claim its raining. "
Soullessone21: "Their the only fat bitches I ever want in my wife :)"
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2013, 06:38 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

If you don't have an adaptor or a spot in your case, just set it on the floor of your case (if your case doesn't get moved often), or tape it to the bottom (if you move your case a lot).
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2013, 09:13 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

I just use 2 sided tape have for years
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2013, 12:37 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,382

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
Yes adapters, some cases have native 2.5" slots and a lot of people just use velcro.
lol or duct tape I use for an older SSD I have .
but the velcro works very well also.
when I bought my first SSD I just found a small screw and then took a small piece of thin case metal Ifound and drilled a whole on each end mounted the drive to it then screwed the improvised mount to the inside of my case
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2013, 01:55 PM
BobLoblaw's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Campbell River, Vancouver Island, Canada
Posts: 90

My System Specs

Default

I zap strapped my drive to the outside of the hard drive bays. Works good and keeps it out of the way!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2013, 08:06 PM
Pabz0r545's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,301

My System Specs

Default

Here is a crafty place I found to mount a SSD in my Corsair 200r.

__________________
I'm a damn hoarder lol.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2013, 04:38 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,546

My System Specs

Default

SSDs have no moving parts, mine is dangling in the system but the HDD i keep it lying on bottom of the case.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD A10 for desktop Generic User #2 CPU's and Motherboards 7 August 24, 2012 07:23 AM
[WTB] DDR 2 ram for desktop Chromey Buy/Sell & Trade 3 February 17, 2012 09:37 AM
Best GPU for my needs in new desktop ivanlyf_2011 New Builds 12 April 15, 2011 10:22 AM
Intel Core i7 Custom Desktop Challenge - Could you design the world's coolest desktop? FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 2 October 15, 2009 04:56 AM
Show us your desktop (YOUR REAL DESKTOP) probationer Off Topic 5 August 11, 2008 05:32 PM