Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2013, 04:13 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default Clone a GPT HDD to SSD?

Which app to clone a GPT HDD to a SSD... Im having issues with the lappy startup after cloning the original Win8 HDD using hdclone.

What do you guys use?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2013, 04:58 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 52
Default

Acronis. Never tried with a GPT partition though
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2013, 05:08 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,755

My System Specs

Default

I actually paid (holy crap) for Paragon's "Migrate OS To SSD", which has complete Windows 8 support. As for GPT, that I'm not sure of.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2013, 05:12 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Doesn't work with Acronis. Tried the Paragon free schtuff which supposedly supports GPT. But during the install it screwed the OS to the point of no recovery. First time ever that an app install broke an OS install.

Decided to start fresh on the SSD - which is done as I type this.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2013, 06:30 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,922
Default

what version of OS the pro you can convert to GPT

oops an formatted drive
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2013, 07:04 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

do you have windows 8 boot media? with that partition type maye your only option is to windows backup... then windows restore/ recover. you will need to shrink the system volume size to < SSD hard drive size before starting though.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Civitas - Sim City clone in the works moocow Gaming 1 March 19, 2013 01:58 PM
How do you clone a drive easily? bonanza2000 Storage 13 January 11, 2013 05:03 PM
Backup software/imaging or clone? Mac29 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 September 16, 2011 03:10 AM
botched clone? odis172 Troubleshooting 4 July 28, 2009 06:23 AM
Any Clone Dvd Mobile Users? *Help Scotch Tape Mobile Computing 0 February 24, 2008 11:46 AM