Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2013, 09:03 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default TRIM Support with RAID 0 SSD's

So, I recently bought a 2nd SSD for my rig, so I now have 2x 128GB Crucial M4's in RAID 0. I did a fresh windows install after doing this.

The motherboard I'm using is an MSI Z77-G45A. I set up the RAID config through the motherboard (set SATA ports to RAID, then use the onboard RAID configuation tool before the BIOS splash screen to set it up).

Now, I was chatting with the IT guy here at work real quick, and he mentioned that TRIM may not be enabled with my current RAID setup.

So, my question is, how can I find out is TRIM is currently enabled, and if it is not, is there a procedure to enable it? The IT guy mentioned something about downloading a new BIOS, unpacking it, then packing it with a new ROM, then flashing it to my motherboard.

Does anybody know anything about this? Looking at you, AKG...or anybody else who is knowledgeable...
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2013, 03:56 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,691

My System Specs

Default

Unfortunately I don't know all the details, but it's my understanding that TRIM was enabled for RAID 0 with the Z68 chipset and all subsequent intel chipsets. I found a quick article on testing TRIM with your setup using HD Tach. Although it seems like a massive PITA to me to test. I still don't know why they can't have a simple notice in Device Manager that tells you if TRIM is enabled...

*EDIT* - I know you can use the fsutil command to check. But I don't know that this translates to RAID.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2013, 04:41 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,319
Default

To get TRIM in RAID you need to use intel RST drivers. Other than that it SHOULD work as you are running a Z77. You are using Crucials w/ good ITGC so its not a huge massive deal like it is for SF2281 drives.

BUT if you want to check use:
Index of /trimcheck

Its a cmd line program

Copy it to the SSD. run it from the cmd line. wait 30sec to 1minute. run again.

Little blurb on it:
" When executed for the first time it will write on specific locations on the SSD. It will then delete the written data and exit. When you run it a second time a minute later, it will try to read the exact same locations. When TRIM works you'll get zeroes on the sectors it wrote, plus a notification that TRIM works. If the data is still there you'll be notified that TRIM is not working. If you get a negative result and fsutil tells you that TRIMis enabled anway, try to wait 10 min or before running it for a third time."

:)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2013, 05:02 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkG View Post
To get TRIM in RAID you need to use intel RST drivers. Other than that it SHOULD work as you are running a Z77. You are using Crucials w/ good ITGC so its not a huge massive deal like it is for SF2281 drives.

BUT if you want to check use:
Index of /trimcheck

Its a cmd line program

Copy it to the SSD. run it from the cmd line. wait 30sec to 1minute. run again.

Little blurb on it:
" When executed for the first time it will write on specific locations on the SSD. It will then delete the written data and exit. When you run it a second time a minute later, it will try to read the exact same locations. When TRIM works you'll get zeroes on the sectors it wrote, plus a notification that TRIM works. If the data is still there you'll be notified that TRIM is not working. If you get a negative result and fsutil tells you that TRIMis enabled anway, try to wait 10 min or before running it for a third time."

:)
I'd + rep you if such a thing existed. That is super nifty.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2013, 09:19 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default

Awesome. Thanks for the info. I realized I hadn't installed RST after my last windows install, so I'm glad you reminded me to do that.

And WOW, that TRIM check was a quick and fantastic little program. TRIM is enabled and working!

Thank you all so much for the information. HWC pulls through again!
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2013, 06:00 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

Also note that some z77 boards don't have up to date Intel data firmware in the stock bios from the manufacturer but if you search you can find modded BIOSes that incorperate all the right stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2013, 08:22 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caldezar View Post
Unfortunately I don't know all the details, but it's my understanding that TRIM was enabled for RAID 0 with the Z68 chipset and all subsequent intel chipsets.
It's not setup for Z68 but you can make it happen using a little hack to update your oprom.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2013, 09:14 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,761

My System Specs

Default

...and if AKG's posted program fails?

My RAID0 says it's not working, but my single other SSD says it's fine. Crap.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2013, 02:42 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,210

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
...and if AKG's posted program fails?

My RAID0 says it's not working, but my single other SSD says it's fine. Crap.
Update BIOS, install RST drivers?
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2013, 02:45 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,761

My System Specs

Default

BIOS came fully updated, RST is newest straight from Intel. The only thing I can really think of is maybe to try the (older) RST drivers from Asus' site?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel’s TRIM Support for RAID Coming to X79 ‘Soon’ SKYMTL Storage 5 August 21, 2012 07:57 AM
NEWS!!! AMD TRIM SUPPORT!!! Delavan Storage 3 January 13, 2011 12:56 AM
Intel Chipset Driver Brings TRIM Support to RAID Setups FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 11 October 3, 2010 10:30 PM
Does Vertex support trim in RAID 0 FreeKnight Storage 2 June 2, 2010 10:10 AM
Kingston Launches 512GB SSDNow V+ and Adds TRIM Support FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 5 January 26, 2010 04:57 AM