Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2013, 11:10 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 92

My System Specs

Question IDE cable ?

Hi ! I put my hands on a few old IDE hard drives. They were in their respective cases with their respective motherboard. And i noticed all IDE "cables" i've found can only support up to 2 drives... Do you know if there are "cables" that can support more ?
thanks !
(I say "cable" because it looks like a flat bunch of cables glued together lol)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2013, 11:11 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,757

My System Specs

Default

IDE headers can only handle two drives, master and slave.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2013, 02:12 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 92

My System Specs

Default

ok... :(
and i also have an optical drive connected to somewhere else on the board, but the "flat cables" look the same... do you think i can plug a HDD there instead of the CD player ?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2013, 02:41 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

Yes. The IDE connections for CD/DVD drives are the same as HDD drives. And they are called ribbon cables in North America, because they look a bit like sewing ribbons. Wide and flat.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2013, 03:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 92

My System Specs

Default

ok ! so i can have up to 2 drives per ribbon is that correct ?
EDIT : and should i set it in slave mode ?

Last edited by bostonkikiki; March 13, 2013 at 03:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2013, 07:18 PM
Bloodystumps's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uxbridge
Posts: 229

My System Specs

Default

yes that is correct 2 drives per ribbon ...Try setting it to C/S (cable select)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2013, 07:54 AM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

For maximum performance put the optical drive on a different header to the hard drives. If you must put them on the same cable, make sure the HDD is master and the optical drive the slave for optimum drive performance.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
cable , hard drive , ide

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Xbox 360: Halo 3 ODST, HDMI AV Cable, VGA AV Cable (All Brand New) icarus2 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 December 20, 2009 11:30 AM
[WTB] Need VGA cable b1lk1 Buy/Sell & Trade 4 September 23, 2009 09:50 AM
$5 cable for $50? artistpavel Off Topic 8 September 2, 2009 01:47 PM
2-pin Y cable? anyone know where to get them? dmccaulley Troubleshooting 6 June 27, 2009 12:05 AM